Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

product news: Kinder spreads Joy

13 November, 2015

Kinder has revealed its biggest launch of the year, Kinder Joy, in time to capitalise on the lucrative spring sales opportunity.

The limited edition plastic egg will be available from December and will feature a tab opening up into two halves – one half to discover layers of creamy milk and cocoa cream, and one half to reveal a fun toy, along with a spoon to enjoy each mouthful.

Kinder Joy will be added as a seasonal sub-brand to the existing Kinder portfolio, and will feature premium seasonal packaging that uses bright spring colours, creating stand out on-shelf and giving shoppers a new Kinder experience that taps into the novelty nature associated with Easter purchasing.

Levi Boorer, customer development director, Ferrero, comments: “Kinder Joy offers a potential £3.6m incremental sales opportunity for the confectionery category and as you would expect with our biggest launch of the year we will be supporting with a heavyweight marketing campaign designed to capture the imagination of mums.

“We anticipate that this launch will replicate the success of Kinder Joy in Ireland where 40% of buyers were completely new to Kinder Surprise and 8% were incremental to the entire Easter confectionery category. The amazing results in Ireland give us real confidence that Kinder Joy will be a huge success in the UK as the consumers have very similar purchasing habits.”

01923 690300

www.ferrero-trade.co.uk

Keywords: Ferrero, Kinder, Joy




My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 18 September 2017
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East120.75128.55119.84
East Midlands120.29128.81119.63
London120.7558.57130.05119.82
North East120.2059.90129.98119.40
North West120.52128.62119.81
Northern Ireland119.2369.90126.85119.03
Scotland120.60128.18119.75
South East121.03130.63120.24
South West120.75129.31119.96
Wales120.35127.44119.57
West Midlands120.4262.90130.69119.84
Yorkshire & Humber120.1971.90128.67119.59

Most read

Are you relieved that as a consequence of the 2015 Modern Slavery Act, rogue hand car washing operations are now being targeted by the authorities as one of the prime sources of human trafficking and are being shut down?