Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

11 arrested over £12m illicit tobacco plot

Eleven men have been arrested as a suspected illicit tobacco factory was dismantled in north-west England by HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC).

The arrests were made during 17 simultaneous searches across north-west England and Scotland. HMRC found residential premises, farms, self-storage sites and a disused public house were being used to store and process tobacco, in a suspected £12m tobacco tax evasion plot.

During the operation tobacco was found in various stages of processing. HMRC seized approximately 20 tonnes of tobacco, more than £50,000 in cash, counterfeit packaging, shredding, cutting and drying machinery plus other tobacco making paraphernalia. HMRC used tobacco detection dogs in the searches and were assisted by local police and Home Office Immigration Services.

Those arrested have been interviewed and bailed until August and investigations into the seizures are ongoing.

Tony Capon, assistant director, Fraud Investigation Service, HMRC, said: “Tobacco fraud is a highly organised global crime which costs the UK £2.4bn a year in lost taxes. In addition to significant revenue loss, illicit tobacco products damage legitimate businesses and the trade is unregulated making cheaper tobacco more readily available to the young and vulnerable.

“We are determined to disrupt the manufacture and distribution of illicit tobacco across the UK and will continue to work with other enforcement agencies to stamp it out.

“Anyone with information about the smuggling or illegal sale of tobacco and cigarettes can report it by calling our 24-hour Hotline on 0800 595000.”

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly Fuel Prices 17 April 2017
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East120.7367.90128.72118.72
East Midlands119.95131.24118.34
London120.8753.90129.98119.12
North East119.40130.73117.21
North West120.01128.97118.13
Northern Ireland119.1063.50117.39
Scotland119.90126.33117.67
South East121.0958.50129.83119.18
South West120.38128.30118.45
Wales119.75125.03118.03
West Midlands120.3661.57130.37118.53
Yorkshire & Humber119.72129.97118.08

Most read

With so much talk about plans for 'toxic charges' on the most polluting vehicles, do you think drivers of diesel-engined vehicles are being unfairly demonised?