Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Product news: STG livens up small cigar sector with VFM 'Moments'

Scandinavian Tobacco Group UK Limited (STG UK) is set to reinvigorate the small cigar segment with its latest new product launch, Moments Panatella. As the tobacco category braces itself for the impact of EUTPD 2, the company says the new launch will provide retailers with a visible value alternative that will attract existing smokers to their stores.

The new Moments Panatella is available in an original variant and will be rolling out in stores this month. The range will be available to buy in packs of five with an RRP of £4.20, making it the cheapest product on-shelf within the small cigar segment, by some margin. As it is exempted from the plain-packaging restrictions, the range will benefit from an eye-catching yellow design to help stand out on-shelf.

Jens Christiansen, head of marketing & public affairs at STG UK, says: “Price continues to be a major focus for shoppers, especially within the tobacco category, and as the next raft of restrictions come into effect, we expect the value-for-money trend to gain even further momentum. Worth £80.2m but showing 16% decline in volume sales YOY , we believe with the right product, there is a huge opportunity for the small cigar segment to capitalise on this demand for value and drive growth back into the category.

“The Moments brand has already seen significant success in the Miniatures segment with its value-for-money positioning. In fact, since its launch only five years ago, the brand has grown to become the fastest-growing cigar brand in the UK, accounting for a 15.3% market share of Miniatures. By harnessing the strength of the Moments brand, we see a gap in the market for a VFM proposition that we can fill with Moments Panatella and drive growth back into small cigar segment and deliver strong sales for retailers.”

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly Fuel Prices 17 April 2017
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East120.7367.90128.72118.72
East Midlands119.95131.24118.34
London120.8753.90129.98119.12
North East119.40130.73117.21
North West120.01128.97118.13
Northern Ireland119.1063.50117.39
Scotland119.90126.33117.67
South East121.0958.50129.83119.18
South West120.38128.30118.45
Wales119.75125.03118.03
West Midlands120.3661.57130.37118.53
Yorkshire & Humber119.72129.97118.08

Most read

Are record forecourt property prices restricting your ability to expand your business?