Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Product news: Lucozade Sport pays tribute to boxer

John Wood ·

Lucozade Sport is unveiling a tribute to Anthony Joshua’s life, ahead of the world title fight against Wladimir Klitschko, on April 29.

The short film will be broadcast via video-on-demand and YouTube before debuting on TV on Monday April 24.

Steven Hind, Lucozade Sport marketing director at Lucozade Ribena Suntory, commented: “Anthony Joshua personifies Made to Move and we’re proud to support such an inspiring athlete who reflects the ethos and values of Lucozade Sport. The short film shows a man who’s never stood still, and while Watford to Wembley may not be far geographically, emotionally it is immense.

“Saturday 29th of April marks a significant date not only in the boxing world, but in the nation’s sporting calendar, as our celebrated ambassador and British champion takes to the ring. In the hope of inspiring the next generation of champions, we wanted to celebrate his remarkable journey to this momentous point and bring to life the story behind his ever-growing success and desire to move forwards.”

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 18 September 2017
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East120.75128.55119.84
East Midlands120.29128.81119.63
London120.7558.57130.05119.82
North East120.2059.90129.98119.40
North West120.52128.62119.81
Northern Ireland119.2369.90126.85119.03
Scotland120.60128.18119.75
South East121.03130.63120.24
South West120.75129.31119.96
Wales120.35127.44119.57
West Midlands120.4262.90130.69119.84
Yorkshire & Humber120.1971.90128.67119.59

Most read

Are you relieved that as a consequence of the 2015 Modern Slavery Act, rogue hand car washing operations are now being targeted by the authorities as one of the prime sources of human trafficking and are being shut down?