Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

product news: Cadbury Roses revamps packaging

05 June, 2015

Cadbury Roses has unveiled a new packaging design and new addition to the range, marking the next chapter of the chocolate brand’s 77-year history.

Since its creation in 1938, the designs and chocolate varieties within Cadbury Roses have evolved with consumer tastes. The new carton shape and pack design is closer to the historic ‘Roses’ design, with the reappearance of the ‘Thank you’ messaging brought up to date with a modern twist.

In addition to the design, the chocolate wrapping has been refreshed to address consumer complaints. In 2014, the number one complaint on Cadbury Roses was chocolates becoming unwrapped in the box and affecting the other chocolate flavours. To address this, a new ‘flow‐wrap’ around each chocolate promises to overcome these problems, keeping the chocolates fresher for longer and ensuring none accidentally unwrap in the box.

Cadbury Roses is also introducing a new addition to the range, Almond Caramel Bite.

Benazir Barlet‐Batada, marketing manager for Cadbury, commented: “We’re constantly evolving our much‐loved Cadbury products to deliver the most delicious taste experience for consumers. The new Cadbury Roses design is in direct response to consumer demand, and accompanied by the delicious new Almond Caramel Bite, we’re confident the changes will be incredibly well received.”

01895 615000

www.deliciousdisplay.co.uk

Keywords: Cadbury Roses




  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 January 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East124.9460.90131.85122.27
East Midlands124.34132.31121.54
London125.0662.90132.42122.10
North East123.94133.63121.07
North West124.1658.50132.51121.18
Northern Ireland123.4169.90128.40120.85
Scotland124.5774.90130.88121.33
South East125.1561.40132.52122.48
South West124.73130.24121.91
Wales124.44128.57121.19
West Midlands123.7465.23132.27121.20
Yorkshire & Humber123.9161.90132.74121.12

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?