Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

product news: Camel packaging modernised

18 September, 2015

The Camel Blue cigarette brand is getting a new look on its king size 10s and 20s pack formats. Available from 1st October, the new look is designed to help reinforce Camel’s position in the premium cigarette category.

While maintaining the same tasting American tobacco blend that has become synonymous with the brand, the modernisation is intended to deliver a contemporary design that existing adult Camel smokers expect.

Jeremy Blackburn, JTI head of communications, comments: “Camel is a long-standing success story within the premium cigarette category. Holding a 17.1% share of the ready made cigarette (RMC) tobacco market, the premium segment remains significant for retailers and this house modernisation across both the 10s and 20s pack sizes will further strengthen retailer opportunity for good margins.”

0800 163503

www.jtiadvance.co.uk

Keywords: JTI, Camel




  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 12 August 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.7964.90140.57129.31
East Midlands132.3882.90140.96129.04
London132.00142.39129.64
North East131.01141.52128.85
North West131.7261.90139.66128.96
Northern Ireland129.24135.57126.71
Scotland132.0552.70140.43129.27
South East132.9759.90141.37129.82
South West132.33140.93128.95
Wales131.33136.85128.40
West Midlands132.06141.78129.37
Yorkshire & Humber131.4669.57142.64128.74

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?