Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

product news: Cadbury Fingers revamps packaging

19 February, 2016

Burton’s Biscuit Company is introducing new contemporary pack formats for Cadbury Fingers, in a bid to broaden the consumption occasions for the brand.

The biscuit range will be joined by two new packs in March: a 52g ‘little treat pack’ of 10 Cadbury Milk Fingers (RRP £0.89) aimed at smaller 1-2 person households looking for a permissible sweet treat; and a larger 228g pack aimed at family sharing occasions for larger households (RRP £2.49).

The packs will have a new design with messaging and style to indicate the end consumption occasion, and a front of pack flash highlighting that the biscuit is ‘Covered in Cadbury Dairy Milk’ Chocolate.

“With the addition of these new packs to the Cadbury Fingers range, Burton’s Biscuits is recognising the changing needs of consumers and, in turn, helping retailers drive incremental profits,” says David Costello, head of category and shopper management at Burton’s Biscuit Company.

“The family sharing pack will enable retailers to cater to larger households, while the 52g pack is perfect for shoppers looking for a smaller portion to be enjoyed as a treat.”

The Cadbury Fingers brand will be supported by a £2m marketing campaign in 2016, leveraging Cadbury’s ‘Free the Joy’ message.

0330 6600 196

  • Weekly
  • Weekly
  • Daily
Weekly retail fuel prices: 19 March 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East Midlands122.46131.58119.60
North East121.7959.90131.53118.66
North West122.0658.80129.31118.83
Northern Ireland121.4469.90127.23119.16
South East123.2769.90131.23120.66
South West122.83128.65119.82
West Midlands121.83129.90119.22
Yorkshire & Humber121.66129.86118.80

Most read

With sales of new diesel vehicles nose-diving at an alarming rate, has this had a noticeable impact on your diesel fuel sales?


See all events