Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Welcome Break upgrades accessible toilets
Published:  09 March, 2016

State-of-the-art assisted accessible toilets have been installed at a number of Welcome Break motorway service stations.

Welcome Break has installed Changing Places toilets to ensure that anyone who needs the help of a carer to go to the toilet now has suitable facilities.

The Changing Places toilets have been installed at Membury, South Mimms, Hopwood and Gordano, and will be installed at Welcome Break’s Corley site in the near future.

Changing Place toilets are a special facility for those who have learning disabilities or are severely disabled. They include a height-adjustable changing bed and ceiling tracking hoist, as well as additional space and a peninsular toilet with space for carers on either side.

Standard accessible toilets often do not have enough room for two people with an electric wheelchair, and there have often been cases of carers having to change continence pads on the floor. Changing Places toilets ensure that carers can change continence pads and give the necessary support to their family member, friend or charge.

Rod McKie, CEO of Welcome Break, commented: “As a company we feel that our facilities should be accessible for everyone. We want to be able to make life easier for carers and people who have severe disabilities.

“These toilets make such a huge difference to people, and will help our customers go to the toilet comfortably and with dignity, which are small privileges that everyone deserves.”




  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 January 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East124.9460.90131.85122.27
East Midlands124.34132.31121.54
London125.0662.90132.42122.10
North East123.94133.63121.07
North West124.1658.50132.51121.18
Northern Ireland123.4169.90128.40120.85
Scotland124.5774.90130.88121.33
South East125.1561.40132.52122.48
South West124.73130.24121.91
Wales124.44128.57121.19
West Midlands123.7465.23132.27121.20
Yorkshire & Humber123.9161.90132.74121.12

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?