Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

New AdBlue system

Franklin Fueling Systems (FFS) has introduced a new complete system solution for New Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF)/AdBlue. The new system has a number of features designed to solve the problem of working with a liquid that is highly corrosive and freezes at a temperature of -11C.

To overcome the potential for freezing without needing to heat the pipelines, FFS provides a recirculation system as part of its TS-550 evo tank gauge. In addition, the FE Petro brand DEF submersible turbine pump (STP) kits powered by the Franklin Electric motor, are built specifically for DEF applications with a number of application-specific features.

To guard against corrosion, all compatible hardware products are composed of DEF/AdBlue compatible materials, including stainless steel and various elastomers.

Franklin Fueling Systems added: "Franklin's Flexing brand AdBlue/DEF hanging hardware solution includes everything you need to safely dispense DEF and protect you and your customers from costly mis-fills."

01473 243300

www.franklinfueling.com

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 10 September 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East134.6369.90141.35131.64
East Midlands133.97143.95130.99
London134.3864.90142.36131.76
North East133.47143.65130.41
North West134.04140.97130.80
Northern Ireland132.83136.90130.30
Scotland134.18139.12131.04
South East134.8464.90142.44132.11
South West134.4366.90140.71131.59
Wales134.01138.06130.94
West Midlands133.4569.90142.91130.79
Yorkshire & Humber133.2855.20142.31130.51

Most read

Are you concerned about the implications for your business of the Government's recently published 'Road to Zero' strategy?

Calendar

See all events