Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

New AdBlue system

Franklin Fueling Systems (FFS) has introduced a new complete system solution for New Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF)/AdBlue. The new system has a number of features designed to solve the problem of working with a liquid that is highly corrosive and freezes at a temperature of -11C.

To overcome the potential for freezing without needing to heat the pipelines, FFS provides a recirculation system as part of its TS-550 evo tank gauge. In addition, the FE Petro brand DEF submersible turbine pump (STP) kits powered by the Franklin Electric motor, are built specifically for DEF applications with a number of application-specific features.

To guard against corrosion, all compatible hardware products are composed of DEF/AdBlue compatible materials, including stainless steel and various elastomers.

Franklin Fueling Systems added: "Franklin's Flexing brand AdBlue/DEF hanging hardware solution includes everything you need to safely dispense DEF and protect you and your customers from costly mis-fills."

01473 243300

www.franklinfueling.com

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 14 May 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East128.84135.10125.96
East Midlands128.33136.94125.41
London129.1055.90136.92126.40
North East127.83136.82125.23
North West128.1162.90134.96124.90
Northern Ireland127.23130.90124.76
Scotland128.2253.90134.78125.20
South East129.15136.92126.36
South West128.4963.90135.51125.65
Wales127.98132.95125.12
West Midlands127.95135.65125.25
Yorkshire & Humber127.6358.40136.54124.81

Most read

Do you agree with TV motoring presenter Quentin Willson that the amount of people driving pure electric cars in future is likely to be very limited?

Calendar

See all events