Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

New AdBlue system

Franklin Fueling Systems (FFS) has introduced a new complete system solution for New Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF)/AdBlue. The new system has a number of features designed to solve the problem of working with a liquid that is highly corrosive and freezes at a temperature of -11C.

To overcome the potential for freezing without needing to heat the pipelines, FFS provides a recirculation system as part of its TS-550 evo tank gauge. In addition, the FE Petro brand DEF submersible turbine pump (STP) kits powered by the Franklin Electric motor, are built specifically for DEF applications with a number of application-specific features.

To guard against corrosion, all compatible hardware products are composed of DEF/AdBlue compatible materials, including stainless steel and various elastomers.

Franklin Fueling Systems added: "Franklin's Flexing brand AdBlue/DEF hanging hardware solution includes everything you need to safely dispense DEF and protect you and your customers from costly mis-fills."

01473 243300

www.franklinfueling.com

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 January 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East124.9460.90131.85122.27
East Midlands124.34132.31121.54
London125.0662.90132.42122.10
North East123.94133.63121.07
North West124.1658.50132.51121.18
Northern Ireland123.4169.90128.40120.85
Scotland124.5774.90130.88121.33
South East125.1561.40132.52122.48
South West124.73130.24121.91
Wales124.44128.57121.19
West Midlands123.7465.23132.27121.20
Yorkshire & Humber123.9161.90132.74121.12

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?