Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

New AdBlue system

Franklin Fueling Systems (FFS) has introduced a new complete system solution for New Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF)/AdBlue. The new system has a number of features designed to solve the problem of working with a liquid that is highly corrosive and freezes at a temperature of -11C.

To overcome the potential for freezing without needing to heat the pipelines, FFS provides a recirculation system as part of its TS-550 evo tank gauge. In addition, the FE Petro brand DEF submersible turbine pump (STP) kits powered by the Franklin Electric motor, are built specifically for DEF applications with a number of application-specific features.

To guard against corrosion, all compatible hardware products are composed of DEF/AdBlue compatible materials, including stainless steel and various elastomers.

Franklin Fueling Systems added: "Franklin's Flexing brand AdBlue/DEF hanging hardware solution includes everything you need to safely dispense DEF and protect you and your customers from costly mis-fills."

01473 243300

www.franklinfueling.com

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 18 February 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East129.2257.90129.92120.18
East Midlands128.8581.15131.08119.59
London129.4365.90132.55119.95
North East127.76131.63117.87
North West128.6357.70132.07118.91
Northern Ireland127.32125.70118.52
Scotland128.94129.47118.93
South East129.7257.70130.97120.45
South West129.1067.90129.70120.06
Wales128.23130.05118.68
West Midlands128.68132.84119.37
Yorkshire & Humber128.22130.47118.63

Most read

Are you disappointed by the government's lack of tough action in tackling rogue operators following its inquiry into the hand car wash sector?

Calendar

See all events