Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Forecourt worker is Sales Assistant of the Year

11 November, 2016
Sales Assistant of the Year Award 2016 Tracie Horner

Sales Assistant of the Year Tracie Horner

The forecourt sector has provided the winner of the Sales Assistant of the Year Award 2016, which is organised by Forecourt Trader’s sister publication Convenience Store.

Tracie Horner, of Spar Carrowdore, in Northern Ireland, was announced as the winner during a ceremony at the Dorchester London.

Tracie was chosen because of her personal charm and commitment to customer service, her contribution to the store’s business success, and her capacity to embrace change with enthusiasm. Tracie sets herself the challenge each day of making sure every customer she serves leaves the shop with a smile on their face. Under her supervision she has managed to both increase sales and reduce wastage in the store’s crucial fresh produce department, and is already involved in planning how the section will evolve when the store is being enlarged.

After being awarded the grand prize of £1,000 during the grand lunch event, Tracie said: “I couldn’t believe it when they called out my name. This has been just a wonderful event, from the lovely people, to all the attention to detail in looking after me, the whole experience has been wonderful, and to win this award is just the icing on the cake.”

Convenience Store editor David Rees said: “Tracie’s high standard of work, dedication to the store and the local community coupled with engaging personal charm meant that she is the epitome of the perfect sales assistant and a very worthy winner of the accolade Sales Assistant of the Year 2016.”

The Sales Assistant of the Year Awards is supported by Coca-Cola European Partners, JTI, Mars Chocolate UK and Procter & Gamble.

Find out more by visiting www.salesassistantawards.co.uk





  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 April 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.7461.80137.06126.04
East Midlands131.9880.90137.50125.32
London132.62139.31126.61
North East130.83137.71124.52
North West131.63135.44124.59
Northern Ireland129.55131.04123.66
Scotland131.9664.90136.81125.08
South East132.9559.90138.51126.32
South West132.2957.90137.05125.42
Wales131.3668.20132.82124.33
West Midlands131.7971.90136.78125.40
Yorkshire & Humber131.32137.91124.87

Most read

Following the response by Sainsbury's and Asda to the CMA's damning provisional findings on their proposed merger, do you agree with the PRA's assessment that their proposed solutions to the concerns could result in hundreds of forecourt closures?