Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

product news: Mondelēz introduces Oreo Thins

09 December, 2016

Biscuit brand Oreo is introducing a new product to the range next month: Oreo Thins.

Oreo Thins are thinner and more delicate Oreo cookies with a layer of creamy filling. The product is intended to offer a new, more sophisticated eating experience that answers consumer desires for a lighter everyday treat while still delivering the Oreo taste.

Oreo Thins will be launched in two flavours, Original Vanilla and Chocolate Creme, and will be available in a 48g pack.

The launch will be supported by £3m marketing investment, including TV, outdoor, PR, digital and sampling activity, which will be part of a £8m high impact campaign for the total brand.

Helen Potter, Oreo senior brand manager at Mondelēz International, said: “Our insight shows that consumers are looking for a tasty ‘me’ moment in the afternoon that is lighter than a traditional biscuit but still full of taste. We believe Oreo Thins is the ideal solution, providing a sophisticated and contemporary snack to help drive new occasions. With this launch, we aim to recruit under 45s, those consumers that are currently buying Oreo for their family but now offering a product that they can purchase for themselves and in turn, continue to drive growth within the category. It’s a proven formula that has performed extremely well in other markets and we think it will be a great addition to the Oreo portfolio.”

0870 600 0699

www.deliciousdisplay.co.uk

Keywords: Mondelēz, biscuits, Orea




  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 12 November 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East137.08139.69129.73
East Midlands136.60139.38129.02
London137.0265.40139.68129.22
North East136.4569.90142.07128.06
North West136.60138.23128.71
Northern Ireland135.0969.90137.92128.64
Scotland137.07136.04128.45
South East137.4666.90139.94129.99
South West136.7567.90139.46129.38
Wales136.47135.40128.21
West Midlands136.02140.93128.76
Yorkshire & Humber135.86140.71128.57

Most read

As Jet buys sites for the first time since selling its company owned network off in 2001, will this be part of a significant, growing trend for oil companies?

Calendar

See all events