Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Product news: Cadbury Roundie biscuit launched

John Wood ·

Mondelez International is unveiling its first Cadbury biscuit in the UK with the launch of Cadbury Roundie.

Available now, Cadbury Roundie blends layers of crispy wafers with thick chocolate cream and is coated in chocolate. The biscuits are available in a multipack of five including milk chocolate, dark chocolate and caramel wafer variants, with the milk chocolate variant also available in a single format.

Cadbury Roundie will benefit from a new TV campaign for Cadbury Biscuits and support through in-store activity.

Chiara Missio, marketing manager for Cadbury Biscuits, commented: “Britain is a nation of biscuit lovers, being the third biggest consumer of biscuits in the world, and there’s an appetite for new varieties. Using our expertise and heritage in biscuit making, our vision for Cadbury Biscuits is to bring more moments of joy for biscuit lovers across Britain. Cadbury Roundie is our first step towards this.

“The new biscuit delivers a unique multi-textural experience and is perfect for snacking occasions across the day through its single and multipack formats. It’s already enjoyed by Cadbury consumers in Australia and our preview testing has indicated that this launch will attract new shoppers who are looking for a tasty treat for themselves.”

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 January 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East124.9460.90131.85122.27
East Midlands124.34132.31121.54
London125.0662.90132.42122.10
North East123.94133.63121.07
North West124.1658.50132.51121.18
Northern Ireland123.4169.90128.40120.85
Scotland124.5774.90130.88121.33
South East125.1561.40132.52122.48
South West124.73130.24121.91
Wales124.44128.57121.19
West Midlands123.7465.23132.27121.20
Yorkshire & Humber123.9161.90132.74121.12

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?