Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Gulf brand returns to woo Merseyside

02 October, 2006
Page 7 

Three "high quality" sites have signed to Gulf

Gulf is re-staking its claim on Merseyside with the signing of three significant dealerships previously supplied by Shell and BP.
The new recruits are described as "top quality, high-volume sites in good strategic locations". They include an AE Reynolds flagship site -Dunningsbridge Service Station in Bootle - which has an annual volume of six million litres, and features a separate HGV canopy and modern Spar shop. A former BP site, its move to Gulf is seen as a particular coup for the brand, which, together with its Telegraph sites, dominated the area in the 90s, building up a market share of more than 20%.The other new signings are Mount Garage in Kirkby, and Sefton Street in Liverpool.Keith Jewers, Gulf retail director, said: "In a short space of time we have achieved an annual throughput in the Liverpool area of over 12 million litres, creating a strong base from which to develop our business and establish the economies of scale that once made this area a Gulf stronghold."We are establishing a strong reputation for close and flexible working relationships in the independent sector and this is reflected by our recent growth in Merseyside and across the UK." Other recent signings include the 3mlpa former Esso site in Hooton, Ellesmere Port.



  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 12 November 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East137.08139.69129.73
East Midlands136.60139.38129.02
London137.0265.40139.68129.22
North East136.4569.90142.07128.06
North West136.60138.23128.71
Northern Ireland135.0969.90137.92128.64
Scotland137.07136.04128.45
South East137.4666.90139.94129.99
South West136.7567.90139.46129.38
Wales136.47135.40128.21
West Midlands136.02140.93128.76
Yorkshire & Humber135.86140.71128.57

Most read

As Jet buys sites for the first time since selling its company owned network off in 2001, will this be part of a significant, growing trend for oil companies?

Calendar

See all events