Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

product news: Ginsters adds twist to pasty

John Wood ·

Ginsters has launched Cornish Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Pasty to welcome in the New Year.

Cornish born Michelin-starred restaurant head chef, Chris Eden, has collaborated with Ginsters’ development chefs to add a new twist to the vegetarian pasty.

Chris Parkinson, Ginsters brand manager said: ‘Our Cheese & Onion pasty has always had strong consumer appeal but the development work with award winning Cornish born chef Chris Eden has added a new dimension and the result is the new Cornish Cheddar & Caramelised Onion pasty with a special Cornish twist.” The launch will be supported with point of sale and in store initiatives.

Ginsters will also be launching two new sandwiches from January 10 - Hunter’s Chicken and Firecracker Chicken - both with a recommended retail price of £3.00.

The sandwiches contain British Roast Chicken breast with the Hunters chicken combining smoke flavoured bacon with reduced fat mayonnaise, BBQ Sauce and Westcountry farmhouse mature Cheddar cheese on malted grain bread. Firecracker Chicken combines the chicken with spinach, red pepper, sour cream and coriander with Piri Piri sauce and chilli mayonnaise on seeded tomato bread.

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 3 December 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East133.90135.04125.01
East Midlands133.47136.01124.11
London133.76135.49124.09
North East132.51132.59122.24
North West133.2957.70135.66123.62
Northern Ireland131.65130.90123.81
Scotland133.4252.70133.20123.35
South East134.1956.90136.13124.89
South West133.5169.90134.52124.50
Wales133.0079.90131.10123.40
West Midlands132.92136.49123.81
Yorkshire & Humber132.84135.91123.48

Most read

With so much focus on battery-electric vehicles, do you think there should be a more balanced discussion to include the potential of other energy sources such as hydrogen?

Calendar

See all events