Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

product news: Ginsters adds twist to pasty

John Wood ·

Ginsters has launched Cornish Cheddar & Caramelised Onion Pasty to welcome in the New Year.

Cornish born Michelin-starred restaurant head chef, Chris Eden, has collaborated with Ginsters’ development chefs to add a new twist to the vegetarian pasty.

Chris Parkinson, Ginsters brand manager said: ‘Our Cheese & Onion pasty has always had strong consumer appeal but the development work with award winning Cornish born chef Chris Eden has added a new dimension and the result is the new Cornish Cheddar & Caramelised Onion pasty with a special Cornish twist.” The launch will be supported with point of sale and in store initiatives.

Ginsters will also be launching two new sandwiches from January 10 - Hunter’s Chicken and Firecracker Chicken - both with a recommended retail price of £3.00.

The sandwiches contain British Roast Chicken breast with the Hunters chicken combining smoke flavoured bacon with reduced fat mayonnaise, BBQ Sauce and Westcountry farmhouse mature Cheddar cheese on malted grain bread. Firecracker Chicken combines the chicken with spinach, red pepper, sour cream and coriander with Piri Piri sauce and chilli mayonnaise on seeded tomato bread.

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.3563.90140.80128.93
East Midlands132.1271.23141.73128.82
London131.70142.12129.26
North East130.66140.60128.17
North West131.39140.18128.47
Northern Ireland129.03134.10126.35
Scotland131.70139.60128.79
South East132.7358.90141.28129.68
South West131.9563.90140.12128.70
Wales130.9855.70137.19127.82
West Midlands131.6066.90140.32129.05
Yorkshire & Humber131.2384.90140.57128.52

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?