Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Heritage brand Bournville Orange makes permanent return
11 January, 2019

Cadbury’s heritage brand Bournville is bringing back Cadbury Bournville Orange this month, and it will now become a permenant offering for the brand.

Cadbury Bournville Orange first launched in 1927 and was brought back for a limited time in 2009. It is now being brought back to market to tap into the trend for orange chocolate.

To help retailers drive chocolate sales, Cadbury Bournville tablet will also be launching as a price-marked pack from January, in a bid to ensure stand-out on shelf and boost customer trust.

Nancy Galvin, brand manager for Bournville, commented: “We’ve seen great results by bringing back old favourites, such as Cadbury Dairy Milk Tiffin. By launching Cadbury Bournville Orange as a permanent addition to the range when the popularity of orange variants in chocolate is growing, we believe it will help drive frequency and penetration among dark chocolate lovers.

“We’re also excited to launch our PMP bar, which will make packs stand-out on shelf and help drive further sales for independent retailers.”

Cadbury Bournville Orange will be available in a case size of 18 and will have an RR of £1.49.


My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 4 November 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East130.9367.90138.13126.75
East Midlands130.73139.73126.64
London130.73139.60127.04
North East129.5562.90137.10125.31
North West129.9963.90138.40126.48
Northern Ireland128.05133.57124.33
Scotland130.6059.30137.24126.23
South East131.4566.90139.66127.42
South West130.7674.90137.94126.68
Wales129.84136.06125.42
West Midlands130.4059.90137.63126.57
Yorkshire & Humber130.02139.47126.29

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition