Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Certas appoints Spar for 35 company-owned stores

Certas Energy has appointed Spar as its convenience partner across all 35 of its company-owned sites.

The arrangement, which includes wholesale distribution, will commence immediately while in-store refurbishments and rebranding will take place in a roll-out over the coming months. "The forecourt shop has an increasingly important role within any local community and working with the UK's leading symbol group will ensure that we are able to maximise the potential across our retail assets," said Richard Billington, retail director at Certas Energy. "We undertook a rigorous tender process and were impressed with Spar's commitment to our business."

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 4 November 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East130.9367.90138.13126.75
East Midlands130.73139.73126.64
London130.73139.60127.04
North East129.5562.90137.10125.31
North West129.9963.90138.40126.48
Northern Ireland128.05133.57124.33
Scotland130.6059.30137.24126.23
South East131.4566.90139.66127.42
South West130.7674.90137.94126.68
Wales129.84136.06125.42
West Midlands130.4059.90137.63126.57
Yorkshire & Humber130.02139.47126.29

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition