Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Werther's Chocolate

01 February, 2010
Page 42 

Leading hard-boiled sweet brand Werther's Original, is launching a new bagged chocolate offering this year called Original Chocolate.

The new range is available in three flavours milk, dark and chocolate caramels, in 125g bags with a rrp of £1.99. The launch is being supported with a £10m investment, including heavyweight TV advertising, according to Richard Drayson, the company's sales director. "The new launch will build on the brand's customer loyalty, driving incremental sales by attracting a more mature and discerning consumer to the Werther's brand."

01962 844800www.storck.com





  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 22 April 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East133.73138.71126.93
East Midlands132.86137.09126.21
London133.50140.13127.73
North East131.78134.50125.79
North West132.42136.29125.88
Northern Ireland130.30133.18124.00
Scotland132.76140.06126.01
South East133.78139.62127.48
South West133.17138.78126.51
Wales132.4055.70133.90125.75
West Midlands132.61139.12126.38
Yorkshire & Humber132.13137.49125.86

Most read

Following the response by Sainsbury's and Asda to the CMA's damning provisional findings on their proposed merger, do you agree with the PRA's assessment that their proposed solutions to the concerns could result in hundreds of forecourt closures?