Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Jonathan James to sell two sites

04 July, 2011

Former Forecourt Trader of the Year Jonathan James has confirmed that two of his sites in Cambridgeshire are up for sale.

The sale of Slade End Service Station and West Park Street Service Station in Chatteris will leave James Graven, of which Jonathan is operations director, with two forecourts – one in Ely and another in Littleport – plus two standalone Budgens operations, and a business park in development.

Jonathan said: “We have built a great business which has developed around me and therefore needs my constant attention. My various commitments both in the trade and in my community means I am pulled away from the business most days.

“I am passionate about helping independent retailers and I want to devote more time to the industry. Over the past few years I have been offered a number of exciting, industry-based opportunities and have had to turn them down. By selling sites it will free up my time to work on new ventures.”

Jonathan is a director of the Association of Convenience Stores and a member of a number of its committees. He is on the NACS International Committee and is also a School Governor and Trustee of his old school.





My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 4 November 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East130.9367.90138.13126.75
East Midlands130.73139.73126.64
London130.73139.60127.04
North East129.5562.90137.10125.31
North West129.9963.90138.40126.48
Northern Ireland128.05133.57124.33
Scotland130.6059.30137.24126.23
South East131.4566.90139.66127.42
South West130.7674.90137.94126.68
Wales129.84136.06125.42
West Midlands130.4059.90137.63126.57
Yorkshire & Humber130.02139.47126.29

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition