Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Results of this month's online poll:

30 October, 2012
Page 4 

Do you think the exceptionally big fall in fuel sales between April and June was due to unusual circumstances such as the tanker driver threat bringing sales forward and bad summer weather, or a sharply increasing downward trend?

unusual circumstances 27%downward trend 73%

Panic buying in the spring may have led to abnormal sales figures but the majority believe the subsequent slump was representative of an ongoing trend





  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 January 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East124.9460.90131.85122.27
East Midlands124.34132.31121.54
London125.0662.90132.42122.10
North East123.94133.63121.07
North West124.1658.50132.51121.18
Northern Ireland123.4169.90128.40120.85
Scotland124.5774.90130.88121.33
South East125.1561.40132.52122.48
South West124.73130.24121.91
Wales124.44128.57121.19
West Midlands123.7465.23132.27121.20
Yorkshire & Humber123.9161.90132.74121.12

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?