Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Diesel stolen from Cambridgeshire site

08 February, 2013

Cambridgeshire police have released CCTV images of a lorry they want to trace in connection with the theft of thousands of pounds worth of diesel.

A white lorry with red curtains was seen being driven away from BP Childerley Gate Service Centre, St Neots Road, Dry Drayton, between 11pm and midnight on Friday January 25.

Four people were seen to lift a manhole covers and steal 20,000 litres of diesel.

Detective sergeant Sarah Gaylor, investigating, said: I would appeal to anyone who saw this vehicle in the area on the night the theft happened to call police.

We're checking CCTV and carrying out local enquiries but someone may have seen this lorry drive away.

Anyone with any information should call DS Gaylor on 101 or Crimestoppers, on 0800 555 111.





My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 October 2017
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East120.5363.90127.17119.00
East Midlands120.03127.76118.80
London120.3757.90128.81118.85
North East119.80129.71118.46
North West120.19127.87118.63
Northern Ireland119.22125.23117.53
Scotland120.2463.80126.78118.50
South East120.7259.90129.39119.48
South West120.39128.00119.02
Wales120.0459.90126.47118.61
West Midlands120.0865.90128.12118.84
Yorkshire & Humber119.73127.02118.57

Most read

As many forecourt operators continue their quest for expansion - driving up forecourt prices - could you be tempted to sell your business?