Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Government selects rural rebate towns

08 November, 2013
Page 4 

The UK government has submitted an application to the European Commission (EC) to extend the rural fuel rebate scheme to 10 new towns.

Following a call for evidence from fuel retailers in July, three towns in England and seven in Scotland were judged to have met criteria such as exhibiting pricing characteristics similar to the islands eligible for the existing discount, which the EC has indicated will be critical in its assessment.

In line with European Union law, the UK now needs to secure approval for the expanded scheme from the EC.

An application for the 10 towns and the supporting evidence has been submitted to the EC. The UK is seeking up to a 5p per litre (ppl) cut in fuel duty.





My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 January 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East124.9460.90131.85122.27
East Midlands124.34132.31121.54
London125.0662.90132.42122.10
North East123.94133.63121.07
North West124.1658.50132.51121.18
Northern Ireland123.4169.90128.40120.85
Scotland124.5774.90130.88121.33
South East125.1561.40132.52122.48
South West124.73130.24121.91
Wales124.44128.57121.19
West Midlands123.7465.23132.27121.20
Yorkshire & Humber123.9161.90132.74121.12

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?