Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

New car sales continue to rise

05 December, 2013

New car sales figures, released today, show month on month sales were up 7% compared with November last year. Private registrations have risen 11.6%, while fleet sales increased by 3.4%.

Sue Robinson, director of the National Franchised Dealers Association (NFDA) said: “It is extremely encouraging to see that the new car market continued on its upward trend in November with overall sales up 7%.

She added: “Consumer confidence continued to grow with November reporting its best performance since 2004.

“Competitive pricing and strong incentives have driven new car sales in 2013. Dealers have reported increased footfall in showrooms throughout the year and this continued in to November.

“The NFDA expect the market to remain strong into the New Year as consumer confidence continues to grow as the UK economy continues to recover.”

Keywords: car sales NFDA




  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 8 July 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.8257.70138.44127.82
East Midlands131.33138.41127.59
London131.11140.01128.34
North East129.55137.90126.73
North West130.5757.70136.49127.08
Northern Ireland128.66138.90125.50
Scotland130.72134.34127.37
South East131.9757.90137.52128.38
South West131.2957.90137.34127.49
Wales130.27135.78126.66
West Midlands131.04138.64127.72
Yorkshire & Humber130.4384.90137.01127.30

Most read

As ESSO and BP join Shell and Gulf in launching new loyalty programmes this year, are such schemes a key tool for businesses today?