Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Pastries man up

03 April, 2014
Page 48 

The Heinz Big brand, which currently comprises soup and frozen ready meals, is moving into the chilled savoury market.

Marketed and sold under licence by Peter's Food Service, there are five 235g pies: steak, potato & HP brown sauce; steak & onion; steak & vegetable; chicken & bacon; and chicken & leek. All have rrps of £1.65.

Also available are Heinz Big pasties (180g) available in four varieties: meat feast; steak potato & HP brown sauce; chicken & bacon; and angus steak & vegetable. Rrp is £1.50.

Heinz reckons the size of the snacks will attract new male consumers to the category. A PR and marketing campaign will support the launch.

08708 505606

www.petersfood.co.uk





  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 12 November 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East137.08139.69129.73
East Midlands136.60139.38129.02
London137.0265.40139.68129.22
North East136.4569.90142.07128.06
North West136.60138.23128.71
Northern Ireland135.0969.90137.92128.64
Scotland137.07136.04128.45
South East137.4666.90139.94129.99
South West136.7567.90139.46129.38
Wales136.47135.40128.21
West Midlands136.02140.93128.76
Yorkshire & Humber135.86140.71128.57

Most read

As Jet buys sites for the first time since selling its company owned network off in 2001, will this be part of a significant, growing trend for oil companies?

Calendar

See all events