Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Pastries man up

03 April, 2014
Page 48 

The Heinz Big brand, which currently comprises soup and frozen ready meals, is moving into the chilled savoury market.

Marketed and sold under licence by Peter's Food Service, there are five 235g pies: steak, potato & HP brown sauce; steak & onion; steak & vegetable; chicken & bacon; and chicken & leek. All have rrps of £1.65.

Also available are Heinz Big pasties (180g) available in four varieties: meat feast; steak potato & HP brown sauce; chicken & bacon; and angus steak & vegetable. Rrp is £1.50.

Heinz reckons the size of the snacks will attract new male consumers to the category. A PR and marketing campaign will support the launch.

08708 505606

www.petersfood.co.uk





  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 16 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.91139.09127.72
East Midlands131.7067.90141.05127.78
London131.23140.26128.23
North East130.27143.10126.88
North West131.0561.90140.46127.66
Northern Ireland128.98134.61125.56
Scotland131.5452.70138.78127.59
South East132.3555.20140.48128.43
South West131.4959.90138.93127.63
Wales130.6864.90135.93126.92
West Midlands131.2068.90139.66127.86
Yorkshire & Humber130.9084.90142.07127.66

Most read

Amid all the political turmoil, do you feel as prepared as you can be for EU exit on October 31, deal or no deal?