Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Pastries man up

03 April, 2014
Page 48 

The Heinz Big brand, which currently comprises soup and frozen ready meals, is moving into the chilled savoury market.

Marketed and sold under licence by Peter's Food Service, there are five 235g pies: steak, potato & HP brown sauce; steak & onion; steak & vegetable; chicken & bacon; and chicken & leek. All have rrps of £1.65.

Also available are Heinz Big pasties (180g) available in four varieties: meat feast; steak potato & HP brown sauce; chicken & bacon; and angus steak & vegetable. Rrp is £1.50.

Heinz reckons the size of the snacks will attract new male consumers to the category. A PR and marketing campaign will support the launch.

08708 505606

www.petersfood.co.uk





  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 15 January 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East124.9460.90131.85122.27
East Midlands124.34132.31121.54
London125.0662.90132.42122.10
North East123.94133.63121.07
North West124.1658.50132.51121.18
Northern Ireland123.4169.90128.40120.85
Scotland124.5774.90130.88121.33
South East125.1561.40132.52122.48
South West124.73130.24121.91
Wales124.44128.57121.19
West Midlands123.7465.23132.27121.20
Yorkshire & Humber123.9161.90132.74121.12

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?