Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

Maynards Bassetts launches Superfruit Jellies

Confectionery brand Maynards Bassetts is aiming to tap into consumer desires for authenticity, higher real fruit content and added benefits with Superfruit Jellies, a new product launching this month.

Chupa Chups expands range of sugar-free lollipops

Chupa Chups is expanding its sugar-free range of lollipops with new Chupa Chups Good For You. Made with natural, premium quality stevia, the lollipops come in Strawberry, Orange and Cherry flavours and contain only natural colouring.

The rise of mini bars

Portion control seems to be the new buzz-phrase in chocolate and not just for children. According to research undertaken by Kantar for Forecourt Trader's sister magazine The Grocer, 21% of consumers are interested in portion-controlled bars as a way to manage their calorie and sugar intake.

KitKat partners Virgin Holidays for on-pack promotion

This year KitKat has partnered with Virgin Holidays to offer 10 prizes of a luxury holiday (worth up to £8,000 each) to destinations such as Hawaii, Antigua, Cuba, the Maldives and Barbados for its ‘Make a break for it’ on-pack promotion.

Wrigley to introduce UK's first flavoured Maltesers product

Wrigley UK has announced it will be introducing the UK’s first flavoured Maltesers product – Mint Maltesers Buttons.

Mars Wrigley UK uses augmented reality in Maltesers campaign

Mars Wrigley UK has unveiled a new augmented reality (AR) campaign for Maltesers Bunny.

Opal Fruits brought back for a limited period

Mars Wrigley has announced that Opal Fruits are to return to British shops.

Cadbury kicks off new year with Premier League promotion

Cadbury is kicking off the new year by offering shoppers the chance to win a once-in-a-lifetime experience with a Premier League legend.

Mentos Gum extends Pure Fresh range with two new flavours

Mentos Gum is extending its Pure Fresh range with the addition of two new fruity variants: Tropical and Cherry.

Box-set binges

With Apple TV+ and Britbox recently joining the likes of Netflix and Amazon Prime, and Disney+ launching next year, there are even more reasons for family and friends to stay in for a night centred around the TV. Matt Collins, trading director at KP Snacks, says: "In the UK, we love to spend time socialising with others 91% say spending family time together is very important (Him data), and a great way to do that can be with a film or Netflix box set at home. Insights show us that 48% of consumers eat crisps, snacks and nuts when watching a film at home and 45% say snacks are a 'must have' for an evening in with family and friends."

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 24 February 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East127.9462.00136.58124.72
East Midlands127.70137.72124.65
London128.12137.79125.20
North East125.92136.20122.89
North West126.8567.57135.95124.01
Northern Ireland124.76130.73121.98
Scotland126.97133.86123.39
South East128.6564.90139.38125.39
South West127.77135.04124.41
Wales126.67135.28123.28
West Midlands127.58140.14124.60
Yorkshire & Humber126.87137.50123.73

Most read

Has the Government's shock announcement to bring forward the ban on the sale of new petrol and diesel-powered vehicles - as well as hybrids - to 2035 or even earlier caused concern and disruption to your future forecourt development plans?

Digital Edition