Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

Opal Fruits brought back for a limited period

Mars Wrigley has announced that Opal Fruits are to return to British shops.

Cadbury kicks off new year with Premier League promotion

Cadbury is kicking off the new year by offering shoppers the chance to win a once-in-a-lifetime experience with a Premier League legend.

Mentos Gum extends Pure Fresh range with two new flavours

Mentos Gum is extending its Pure Fresh range with the addition of two new fruity variants: Tropical and Cherry.

Box-set binges

With Apple TV+ and Britbox recently joining the likes of Netflix and Amazon Prime, and Disney+ launching next year, there are even more reasons for family and friends to stay in for a night centred around the TV. Matt Collins, trading director at KP Snacks, says: "In the UK, we love to spend time socialising with others 91% say spending family time together is very important (Him data), and a great way to do that can be with a film or Netflix box set at home. Insights show us that 48% of consumers eat crisps, snacks and nuts when watching a film at home and 45% say snacks are a 'must have' for an evening in with family and friends."

Trebor unveils first sugar-free extra Strong variety

Mint brand Trebor has introduced the first sugar-free variety of its Extra Strong brand.

Mars Wrigley introduces vegan versions of Galaxy

Galaxy has become the first major milk chocolate brand to offer a vegan alternative.

Ferrero brings back Christmas store makeover competition

Ferrero is bringing back its Sparkling Store Makeover competition where one lucky retailer will win a store makeover worth £4,000.

Jelly Belly expands range of Harry Potter products

Jelly Belly, in partnership with Warner Bros Consumer Products, has extended its Harry Potter range in time for Christmas.

Yule all love these

In the lead up to last Christmas, Quality Street lovers got the chance to fill tins with just their favourite twistwapped chocolates thanks to a 'Choose your favourites' pop-up at John Lewis department stores. This year, as well as 'Choose your favourites', shoppers at John Lewis's flagship London store can choose custom KitKats from a choice of nearly 1,500 flavour combinations. According to brand owner Nestlé, the KitKats will be one of this year's 'must-have' presents but they come at quite a price up to £14 a bar. That seems pretty expensive for four fingers of chocolate but such is the popularity of chocolate as a Christmas gift (according to Deloitte's Christmas Survey 2018, chocolate is the number one present for adults), they will probably sell well.

Cadbury launches new mini bar format

Cadbury is introducing a new pack format to its range for convenience in order to respond to growing consumer demand for wellbeing offers through portion control.

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 20 January 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East133.4167.40141.10128.52
East Midlands132.93141.67128.44
London133.0565.90142.23128.80
North East131.55139.57126.67
North West132.1066.90140.54127.58
Northern Ireland129.82134.61125.46
Scotland132.65139.08127.50
South East133.80141.93129.03
South West132.9567.90139.13128.12
Wales132.1064.90137.03127.13
West Midlands132.7866.57142.07128.26
Yorkshire & Humber131.9963.90141.14127.34

Most read

As Brexit day finally arrives at the end of January, are you expecting any negative impact on your forecourt business through leaving the EU?

Digital Edition