Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

Inventor Competition launched as first winner is unveiled

Cadbury Dairy Milk Choca-Latte, invented by Callum Clogher, is to become the latest addition to the Cadbury Dairy Milk range after winning a public vote that put him head to head against two other finalists in the brand’s Inventor Competition.

Kinder Chocolate unveils £3.3m media investment

Kinder Chocolate is supporting its the new campaign – entitled A Little, A Lot – with a fully integrated marketing strategy aimed at parents, celebrating special family moments.

Partners develop new Vimto confectionery products.

The UK’s largest confectionery distributor, IB Group, and drinks brand Vimto, have joined forces to create three confectionery products.

Haribo launches Haribo and Maoam Duo Pack for Halloween

Haribo is inviting retailers to ‘Share the Scare’ with its new Halloween exclusive – the Haribo and Maoam Duo Pack.

Galaxy Truffles make a comeback as standalone offering

Mars Wrigley UK has announced that Galaxy Truffles are back on the market as a standalone premium offering with a refreshed, contemporary design.

Nestlé adds new flavours to Munchies range

Nestlé has introduced two new flavours to its Munchies brand in the UK and Ireland this summer.

Cadbury marks start of football season with promotion

Cadbury is scoring a hat-trick this summer as it brings back its ‘Match & Win’ promotion for a third season starring football legend Thierry Henry. It will build on 2018 campaign, which was Cadbury’s biggest ever on-pack activation.

Mondelēz International launches lower sugar Cadbury Dairy Milk

Cadbury has launched a reduced sugar version of its flagship brand with Cadbury Dairy Milk 30% Less Sugar.

Aero targets convenience with Bliss single variant

Following the launch of Aero Bliss in a carton format earlier this year, Aero has introduced a new premium single variant, in milk chocolate, which contains three individually wrapped pieces. The Aero Bliss Single is available across the market with focus on the convenience channel.

Trebor unveils Cash in a Flash promotion

Trebor has unveiled a new consumer promotion to capture shoppers’ attention in store and help drive sales for retailers.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 16 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.91139.09127.72
East Midlands131.7067.90141.05127.78
London131.23140.26128.23
North East130.27143.10126.88
North West131.0561.90140.46127.66
Northern Ireland128.98134.61125.56
Scotland131.5452.70138.78127.59
South East132.3555.20140.48128.43
South West131.4959.90138.93127.63
Wales130.6864.90135.93126.92
West Midlands131.2068.90139.66127.86
Yorkshire & Humber130.9084.90142.07127.66

Most read

Amid all the political turmoil, do you feel as prepared as you can be for EU exit on October 31, deal or no deal?