Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

product news: Nestlé Confectionery partners NOW TV

Nestlé Confectionery is partnering online streaming service NOW TV to launch an on-pack promotion.

product news: Haribo unveils new flavours

Haribo has unveiled new fruit flavour combinations with Frenzy Starmix Fruit Punch and Frenzy Tangfastics Fruit Spritzers.

product news: Toffifee offers extra-free pack

Toffifee is offering a special extra value pack which provides 25% extra free on its standard 100g pack.

product news: Cadbury Premier League tie-up spawns 5-a-side competition

Cadbury is launching a promotion as part of its partnership with the Premier League.

product news: Swizzels enters soft chew hanging bags

Sweet manufacturer Swizzels has entered the soft chew hanging bag category with its newest invention, Choos.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery gears up for World Cup

Mars Wrigley Confectionery UK is launching The Sweetstake, an on-pack promotion offering consumers the chance to win millions of prizes including free products and cash.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery extends Barratt range

Tangerine Confectionery is extending its recently returned Barratt range with the launch of two new products: Sour Bon Bons and Fruity Coconut Mushrooms.

product news: Barratt brand returns

Retro sweets brand Barratt is marking its 170th anniversary with a new launch this spring, backed by £1.5m marketing support.

Product news: Thorntons competition to 'pass the love on'

To celebrate Mother’s Day this year, Thorntons is giving retailers the chance to ‘Pass the Love on’ with its latest competition. The competition will be hosted on Ferrero’s trade website, Your Perfect Store, a hub for category insight, brand news and bespoke advice.

Product news: New ad to showcase Haribo's fruity twist

Haribo has introduced a Fruitilicious twist to ‘Kids’ Voices’ campaign, which airs for the first time today (Monday 9th April).

Product news: Mondelez introduces chocolate bag PMPs

Mondelez International has introduced new £1 promotional price-marked packs (PMPs) within its chocolate bags range in a bid to provide more value for consumers.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery renews FA deal

Mars Wrigley Confectionery (previously Mars Chocolate) and The Football Association have renewed their partnership for a further four-year term, with an increased focus on supporting greater equality, diversity and inclusion at every level of the game.

product news: Nestlé cuts sugar in chocolate

Nestlé UK and Ireland has unveiled Milkybar Wowsomes, the first chocolate bar in the world to use Nestlé’s sugar-reduction technique.

product news: Mondelez moves Oreo to Cocoa Life

Mondelēz International has announced that from the end of March, the Oreo brand will be covered by its sustainable cocoa sourcing programme, Cocoa Life.

product news: Trebor brings back Get Minted promotion

The Trebor mint brand’s convenience channel-exclusive promotion, Get Minted, is returning for a second year.

Getting singled out

Nine out of 10 people eat chocolate, with 57% of them doing so more than once a week.

product news: Fox's Glacier marks centenary with new duo

Fox’s Glacier, which this year celebrates its 100th anniversary, is set to expand its range with the launch of two new products this Spring.

product news: Wine Gums broadens into cocktails

Maynards Bassetts is launching a new flavour extension, Wine Gums Mocktails, which aims to broaden appeal to younger adults.

product news: Haribo revamps Easter range

Haribo’s Easter Range has been given a new look and a new treat.

product news: KitKat extends into boxed chocolates

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat has announced its biggest innovation of 2018: KitKat Senses.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery cuts size of outlets

Nestlé Confectionery is aiming to drive impulse sales and profits for convenience retailers with the introduction of a new smaller size outer across a range of its best-selling singles including all the ‘2 for £1’ price-marked packs (PMPs).

product news: Kinder teams up with Warner Bros super heroes

Kinder is teaming up with Warner Bros Consumer Products with its latest range of Kinder Surprise heroic-coloured eggs containing DC Superhero Girls and Justice League toys.

product news: Cadbury and Oreo team up for sharing duo

Cadbury and Oreo will be coming together again in both tablets and bags this February with two new sharing products.

product news: Big Bear sponsors Leicester Tigers

Big Bear Confectionery has announced its official sponsorship of the Leicester Tigers Premiership rugby team for the 2018/19 season.

product news: KitKat mugs up on drink link

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat is to kick off 2018 with a promotion that links confectionery and hot drinks as the perfect break partners.

product news: Cadbury exploits Premier League tie-up

The second phase of Cadbury’s partnership with the Premier League will kick off this January with a promotion offering the chance to win a day with a Premier League “legend”.

product news: Cadbury Premier League tie-up reaches biscuits

Cadbury’s Premier League partnership will move into biscuits this month with the launch of an on-pack promotion with Cadbury Fingers – Finders Keepers.

product news: Cadbury Creme Egg returns to TV

Cadbury Creme Egg has returned to TV as part of a £4m marketing investment for the brand during the run up to Easter, and will be supported by PR, experiential and digital activity.

product news: Cadbury launches new brand platform

Cadbury is launching a new global brand platform, which is intended to shine a light on the kindness and generosity in society and facilitate moments of human connection.

product news: Werther's launches TV campaign

Werther’s Sugar Free is launching a £4m national TV campaign this January to remind shoppers that they can still treat themselves to the taste of Werther’s Original, with the reassurance of no sugar and fewer calories.

product news: Haribo brings out lower sugar option

Haribo has unveiled a new addition to its range – Fruitilicious – which it says has 30% less sugar.

Spring's the thing

When looking at what to stock for next Easter, it's good to reflect on what sold well last time around. The vast majority of you will have epos data which you can use to help with your ordering, however, it's also good to look at what else sold well across the marketplace in case you're missing out.

Product news: Range extension for squbes

Squbes, the savoury seed cube brand, has extended its range into the sweet category by introducing two new indulgent flavours: Dark Chocolate with Coconut & Sea Salt and Salted Caramel & Almond.

Product news: Lifestyle message in New Year push for goodnessknows

Mars Chocolate UK has announced a new lifestyle activation set to hit shops in the New Year incorporating the company’s latest product innovations.

product news: RetroScents aims to rekindle sweet memories

RetroScents, the manufacturer of in-car air fresheners and fragranced accessories, is aiming to rekindle sweet memories after signing a licensing deal Tangerine, the supplier and manufacturer of sugar confectionery and branded popcorn.

product news: Premier Foods adds new cake bars

Premier Foods is launching new Cadbury Roses Cake Bars ahead of the festive season, with classic favourites and best sellers also returning from Cadbury Cakes and Mr Kipling. Mr Kipling will see a packaging refresh across its range, while Iced Topped Mince Pies will now also be available in a handy twin pack.

product news: Elizabeth Shaw does the Twist

Elizabeth Shaw is launching Twists, described as an indulgent selection of individually wrapped hazelnut treats enrobed in milk chocolate and praline, topped with crisp rice and coated in milk chocolate.

product news: Mars Chocolate puts new brand on TV

The first TV advert for goodnessKnows, Mars Chocolate UK’s newest brand, aired for the first time on Sunday November 5 as part of the brand’s Done some bad? Done some good campaign.

Product news: New fun range from Maynards Bassetts

Maynards Bassetts is bringing more light-hearted fun to the candy bags category with the launch of a new range - its first since the launch of the brand in 2016.

Product news: Ferrero Rocher back on TV with 'golden moments'

Ferrero Rocher is back on TV with a new £3.5m campaign over Christmas and spring to support the brand across these seasonal occasions.

product news: Jenny Wren introduces sub-£10 Christmas Box

Jenny Wren, the Kentish chocolate firm, has introduced its first Christmas box for what it calls the “neglected” sub-£10 gifting category.

Countdown to Christmas

Would you like to guess how much was spent on Christmas confectionery last year? Well, if you said around £800m you would be right because, according to IRI data, we in the UK spent £824m on chocolate and sweets last Christmas. A lot of that spend goes on gifting and sharing items but it seems we also like to treat ourselves. Confectionery giant Mondelez (with a 27% share of the Christmas market EPOS Tracker data) says it all kicks off in October when shoppers begin looking to buy festive treats for themselves and their family to build excitement at the start of the season. The company therefore says this is the biggest opportunity in the convenience channel because of the impulsive nature of these sales. Displaying products such as the Cadbury Dairy Milk (CDM) Mousse Snowman helps to signpost the Christmas season and kick-start early sales. Four million CDM Mousse Snowman were sold in 2016, making the product worth £1.9m. However, Mars Chocolate claims the number one-selling treat with its Maltesers Merryteaser Reindeer and at number two is the Maltesers Merryteaser Mini-Reindeer sharing bag, which the company says can be an impulsive purchase or a top-up gift.

product news: Curly Wurly and Picnic add new packs

Curly Wurly and Picnic are now available in medium-sized bags. New Curly Wurly Squirlies and Cadbury Picnic Bites follow the likes of Cadbury Fudge, which was successfully extended into the medium bitesize category in February.

product news: Big Bear Confectionery adds limited edition

Big Bear Confectionery has announced a new limited-edition variant to be introduced to its Fox’s Glacier range: Fox’s Glacier Berries.

product news: Yorkie adds protein-enriched variant

Nestlé Confectionery’s Yorkie brand is tapping into a growing trend in the confectionery market with the launch of the new Yorkie Pro protein enriched chocolate bar.

product news: Tangerine brings Softies range back to TV

Tangerine Confectionery is bringing the Softies range back to screens this autumn as part of a £1m investment in its branded sugar portfolio.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery reveals festive plans

Nestlé Confectionery has unveiled its Christmas offering for 2017. Leading its range are the Smarties Little Choc Penguin (a chocolate shell with mini Smarties inside) and the white chocolate Milkybar Polar Bear Cub (both RRP 65p). Each features four new designs on its foil packaging, giving them added personality and enabling shoppers to choose their favourite.

product news: Maoam pop-up sets off on tour

Maoam has launched Maoam Zone – a pop-up party that delivers a festival feel for consumers as part of a nationwide sampling campaign.

product news: Naturya launches healthy snack bars

Naturya has teamed up with two Michelin Star trained chefs, David Jones and Jonny Bingham, to create a range of organic, nutrient-rich, nutritionally balanced snack bars, which have just been launched into the forecourt sector.

product news: Trebor puts Softmints in a pot

Trebor has launched its Softmints in a pot format, with the 100g pots available in peppermint and spearmint Softmint variants.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 14 May 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East128.84135.10125.96
East Midlands128.33136.94125.41
London129.1055.90136.92126.40
North East127.83136.82125.23
North West128.1162.90134.96124.90
Northern Ireland127.23130.90124.76
Scotland128.2253.90134.78125.20
South East129.15136.92126.36
South West128.4963.90135.51125.65
Wales127.98132.95125.12
West Midlands127.95135.65125.25
Yorkshire & Humber127.6358.40136.54124.81

Most read

Do you agree with TV motoring presenter Quentin Willson that the amount of people driving pure electric cars in future is likely to be very limited?

Calendar

See all events