Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

product news: Cadbury exploits Premier League tie-up

The second phase of Cadbury’s partnership with the Premier League will kick off this January with a promotion offering the chance to win a day with a Premier League “legend”.

Spring's the thing

When looking at what to stock for next Easter, it's good to reflect on what sold well last time around. The vast majority of you will have epos data which you can use to help with your ordering, however, it's also good to look at what else sold well across the marketplace in case you're missing out.

Product news: Range extension for squbes

Squbes, the savoury seed cube brand, has extended its range into the sweet category by introducing two new indulgent flavours: Dark Chocolate with Coconut & Sea Salt and Salted Caramel & Almond.

Product news: Lifestyle message in New Year push for goodnessknows

Mars Chocolate UK has announced a new lifestyle activation set to hit shops in the New Year incorporating the company’s latest product innovations.

product news: RetroScents aims to rekindle sweet memories

RetroScents, the manufacturer of in-car air fresheners and fragranced accessories, is aiming to rekindle sweet memories after signing a licensing deal Tangerine, the supplier and manufacturer of sugar confectionery and branded popcorn.

product news: Premier Foods adds new cake bars

Premier Foods is launching new Cadbury Roses Cake Bars ahead of the festive season, with classic favourites and best sellers also returning from Cadbury Cakes and Mr Kipling. Mr Kipling will see a packaging refresh across its range, while Iced Topped Mince Pies will now also be available in a handy twin pack.

product news: Elizabeth Shaw does the Twist

Elizabeth Shaw is launching Twists, described as an indulgent selection of individually wrapped hazelnut treats enrobed in milk chocolate and praline, topped with crisp rice and coated in milk chocolate.

product news: Mars Chocolate puts new brand on TV

The first TV advert for goodnessKnows, Mars Chocolate UK’s newest brand, aired for the first time on Sunday November 5 as part of the brand’s Done some bad? Done some good campaign.

Product news: New fun range from Maynards Bassetts

Maynards Bassetts is bringing more light-hearted fun to the candy bags category with the launch of a new range - its first since the launch of the brand in 2016.

Product news: Ferrero Rocher back on TV with 'golden moments'

Ferrero Rocher is back on TV with a new £3.5m campaign over Christmas and spring to support the brand across these seasonal occasions.

product news: Jenny Wren introduces sub-£10 Christmas Box

Jenny Wren, the Kentish chocolate firm, has introduced its first Christmas box for what it calls the “neglected” sub-£10 gifting category.

Countdown to Christmas

Would you like to guess how much was spent on Christmas confectionery last year? Well, if you said around £800m you would be right because, according to IRI data, we in the UK spent £824m on chocolate and sweets last Christmas. A lot of that spend goes on gifting and sharing items but it seems we also like to treat ourselves. Confectionery giant Mondelez (with a 27% share of the Christmas market EPOS Tracker data) says it all kicks off in October when shoppers begin looking to buy festive treats for themselves and their family to build excitement at the start of the season. The company therefore says this is the biggest opportunity in the convenience channel because of the impulsive nature of these sales. Displaying products such as the Cadbury Dairy Milk (CDM) Mousse Snowman helps to signpost the Christmas season and kick-start early sales. Four million CDM Mousse Snowman were sold in 2016, making the product worth £1.9m. However, Mars Chocolate claims the number one-selling treat with its Maltesers Merryteaser Reindeer and at number two is the Maltesers Merryteaser Mini-Reindeer sharing bag, which the company says can be an impulsive purchase or a top-up gift.

product news: Curly Wurly and Picnic add new packs

Curly Wurly and Picnic are now available in medium-sized bags. New Curly Wurly Squirlies and Cadbury Picnic Bites follow the likes of Cadbury Fudge, which was successfully extended into the medium bitesize category in February.

product news: Big Bear Confectionery adds limited edition

Big Bear Confectionery has announced a new limited-edition variant to be introduced to its Fox’s Glacier range: Fox’s Glacier Berries.

product news: Yorkie adds protein-enriched variant

Nestlé Confectionery’s Yorkie brand is tapping into a growing trend in the confectionery market with the launch of the new Yorkie Pro protein enriched chocolate bar.

product news: Tangerine brings Softies range back to TV

Tangerine Confectionery is bringing the Softies range back to screens this autumn as part of a £1m investment in its branded sugar portfolio.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery reveals festive plans

Nestlé Confectionery has unveiled its Christmas offering for 2017. Leading its range are the Smarties Little Choc Penguin (a chocolate shell with mini Smarties inside) and the white chocolate Milkybar Polar Bear Cub (both RRP 65p). Each features four new designs on its foil packaging, giving them added personality and enabling shoppers to choose their favourite.

product news: Maoam pop-up sets off on tour

Maoam has launched Maoam Zone – a pop-up party that delivers a festival feel for consumers as part of a nationwide sampling campaign.

product news: Naturya launches healthy snack bars

Naturya has teamed up with two Michelin Star trained chefs, David Jones and Jonny Bingham, to create a range of organic, nutrient-rich, nutritionally balanced snack bars, which have just been launched into the forecourt sector.

product news: Vimto teams up with Millions

Soft drink brand Vimto is teaming up with Millions, the tiny chewy sweets, to create Vimto Millions.

product news: Mars Chocolate finds new female icon

Mars Chocolate UK has launched a new advert for the Galaxy brand, ending its use of the Audrey Hepburn adverts it has been using for the past four years.

product news: Trebor puts Softmints in a pot

Trebor has launched its Softmints in a pot format, with the 100g pots available in peppermint and spearmint Softmint variants.

product news: Mentos launches limited-edition new look

Mentos is launching a new look for three months as a limited edition product.

product news: Jelly Beans partners super heroes

Jelly Belly Candy Company and Warner Bros Consumer Products, on behalf of DC Entertainment, have partnered to create specially branded bags of Jelly Beans featuring Batman, Superman and Wonder Woman.

product news: Ferrero reveals Christmas plans

Ferrero says it will be investing £8.2m this Christmas while launching new products across its brands, including advent calendars and new boxed chocolate products.

product news: McVitie's adds to Digestives Nibbles range

McVitie’s has added to its Digestives Nibbles range with McVitie’s Digestives Nibbles Milk Chocolate Orange.

Jameson's Ruffles extend with a peppermint variety

Tangerine Confectionery is extending the Jameson's brand with the launch of Peppermint Ruffles.

Mars' new launch spreads goodness across the UK

Mars Chocolate UK has unveiled a new treat called goodnessKNOWS, its biggest brand launch in the UK since Celebrations. It comprises four snackable squares crammed with fruit, whole nuts, rolled oats and dipped in dark chocolate. It's described as a 'tasty, high-quality and shareable treat' that can be eaten all at once, or broken up through the day.

Jelly Babies go Tropical with its latest flavour

Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies are available in a Tropical variant containing mango, banana and pineapple flavours. As with original Jelly Babies, the new sweets are made from real fruit juice with natural colours and flavours.

product news: Wrigley extends Halloween range

This August, Wrigley is extending its seasonal range to five Halloween SKUs.

product news: Mondelez previews Christmas offer

This year Mondelez International has bigger plans than ever for Christmas with the return of the Milk Tray Man, a £10m spend for its Cadvent campaign, NPD in both chocolate and candy, and for the first time, it will offer Cadbury biscuits within its portfolio.

product news: Kerry Foods exploits movie link-up

As part of its partnership with Sony Pictures Animation’s film The Emoji Movie, released nationwide on August 4, Kerry Foods is set to hit screens with a new 10 second creative across its Yollies brand on kids TV channels, cinema, digital and video on demand.

product news: Wrigley introduces Starburst Strawberry

Following its launch in the US earlier this year, Wrigley is introducing the Starburst Strawberry to the UK from the 17 July.

Sweets are still a treat

Sugar has beaten fat to become the nutrient consumers are most concerned about. Bad news for the sugar confectionery industry, you might think but according to Mintel's latest sugar confectionery report, sweets are still doing okay as half of users think they are alright to eat in small amounts.

product news: Cadbury brings back Tiffin permanently

Cadbury Dairy Milk will be bringing back an old favourite – Cadbury Dairy Milk Tiffin – as a permanent addition to the range to help drive excitement and growth within the tablets category.

product news: Mars Chocolate launches M&Ms Peanut & Hazelnut

Mars Chocolate UK has announced the launch of M&Ms Peanut & Hazelnut, a limited edition variant that combines the most popular M&Ms variant with one of the most popular flavours in the UK.

product news: Kinder Bueno adds coconut special edition

Ferrero is launching a coconut variant of Kinder Bueno as a special edition product.

product news: DSL introduces new air freshener range

Forecourt promotions company DSL Group has joined forces with confectionary giant Millions to launch a new range of branded air fresheners.

product news: Mentos lines up four new launches

The mint and gum brand Mentos has four new launches lined up for this summer.

product news: Tangerine adds to Vimto range

Tangerine Confectionery has launched a new addition to the Vimto range: Vimto Remix Bon Bons.

product news: Kinder Bueno extends into bite size sector

Ferrero is tapping into the £1.15bn sharing bag opportunity this spring with the launch of Kinder Bueno Mini (MRSP: £2.00); the classic Kinder Bueno in bite-sized, individually wrapped portions.

product news: Tangerine invests £1m in sugar portfolio

Tangerine Confectionery is investing £1m in its branded sugar portfolio.

product news: Nestlé ups milk in Milkybar

Nestlé Confectionery has increased the amount of milk in its Milkybar recipe, making it the brand’s number one ingredient, but it claims the taste will remain the same.

Building blocks

Such is our love of chocolate that any changes to favourite brands make headline news. Remember the chocolate recipe change in Creme Eggs? Or the less triangular bars of Toblerone? Last month the newspapers (and websites) were full of stories about how chocolate manufacturers were going to make their bars smaller in a bid to meet new targets on sugar.

Sweet not sour

The one good thing about sugar confectionery with regard to the whole sugar debate is that consumers know what they're getting. Unlike some soft drinks or so-called healthy cereal bars, the sugar in confectionery is not hidden away it's there right in front of you and to eat it or not is up to the consumer. And eat it they do as, according to Mintel, despite the negative attention attracted by sugar, 42% of consumers said the healthiness of sweets does not concern them, echoing the majority view that it's fine to eat sugary food as an occasional treat. The research firm found that four in five (79%) people ate sweets last year, the same number as 2014. And women, 16-24-year olds, parents and larger households show above-average consumption.

Naughty but nice

The media's attention on sugar and how bad it is for you could be viewed as a nightmare for the chocolate market but, according to Mintel, only a minority of consumers are limiting their intake because of its sugar content.

Early birds

Some of your customers might groan at the sight of Easter eggs out so soon after Christmas, but it seems getting your Easter range out early is key to more sales. Indeed according to Kantar Worldpanel data, last year 8.3 million households bought Easter confectionery early in the season and 80% of them went on to buy it again later on. Retailers are therefore advised to stock up on Easter impulse lines now, but they need to remember that 50% of all sales are still made later in the season, highlighting the importance of availability right up to Easter Sunday.

Candy crush

There's much debate about the sugar in our diets in the mass media yet still UK consumers are 'sweet' on sweets and those consumers are not just kids. Indeed, according to Mintel's latest Sugar and Gum Confectionery report, four out of five adults had eaten sweets in the six months to September 2014. The research firm found that under-25s were the core users, with 86% of 16- to 24-year olds having eaten sweets in this period, with 71% of those eating them at least once a week.

Choc stars

You might think that chocolate sells itself but according to Bep Dhaliwal, trade communications manager, at Mars Chocolate UK, there's more you can do to help increase sales. "It's a mature category that delivers good returns but you can help increase your shoppers' basket spend," she says. Dhaliwal believes good category merchandising coupled with product availability can tempt shoppers to pick up more chocolate.

Xmas stars

Seasonal impulse confectionery should be the key focus for convenience retailers at Christmas. Nestlé UK & Ireland spokesperson, James Maxton, explains: "With 66% of sales incremental to all-year-round singles confectionery, it is the novelty of these products that attracts shoppers. They also act as a signpost for the Christmas season in store and therefore visibility, especially in the early part of the season, is key to maximising sales." Last year, according to Kantar World Panel data, three million extra shoppers bought into seasonal impulse, resulting in 20% value growth for the category. Shoppers also bought more packs (up 10.2%), more frequently (up 8.5%) and spent more money (up 3.6% per pack).

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 11 December 2017
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East123.7065.90130.36121.00
East Midlands123.22132.06120.72
London123.2858.90131.75120.77
North East122.41132.57120.03
North West123.0453.80129.56120.69
Northern Ireland121.86125.50120.15
Scotland123.43130.00120.43
South East123.79130.52121.33
South West123.5451.70130.13120.95
Wales122.8952.90129.42120.12
West Midlands122.72130.53120.53
Yorkshire & Humber122.96133.33120.61

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?