Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

Galaxy Truffles make a comeback as standalone offering

Mars Wrigley UK has announced that Galaxy Truffles are back on the market as a standalone premium offering with a refreshed, contemporary design.

Nestlé adds new flavours to Munchies range

Nestlé has introduced two new flavours to its Munchies brand in the UK and Ireland this summer.

Cadbury marks start of football season with promotion

Cadbury is scoring a hat-trick this summer as it brings back its ‘Match & Win’ promotion for a third season starring football legend Thierry Henry. It will build on 2018 campaign, which was Cadbury’s biggest ever on-pack activation.

Mondelēz International launches lower sugar Cadbury Dairy Milk

Cadbury has launched a reduced sugar version of its flagship brand with Cadbury Dairy Milk 30% Less Sugar.

Aero targets convenience with Bliss single variant

Following the launch of Aero Bliss in a carton format earlier this year, Aero has introduced a new premium single variant, in milk chocolate, which contains three individually wrapped pieces. The Aero Bliss Single is available across the market with focus on the convenience channel.

Trebor unveils Cash in a Flash promotion

Trebor has unveiled a new consumer promotion to capture shoppers’ attention in store and help drive sales for retailers.

Mondelēz International unveils Christmas line-up

Mondelēz International has unveiled its plans for Christmas with advice to retailers to split Christmas into four phases to enable them to stock the right range at the right time.

Hitting the sweet spot

Sugar confectionery hit the headlines earlier this year when there was an outcry over a recipe change to Marks and Spencer's hugely popular Percy Pigs. The company had removed gelatin to make them suitable for vegetarians and consumers were outraged, with some saying the new recipe meant they tasted like washing-up liquid.

Mars Wrigley brings M&M's block variants to the UK

Mars Wrigley UK has announced it will bring four new M&M's block variants to the UK market this month – Chocolate, Crispy, Hazelnut and Peanut.

Mars Wrigley launches Skittles Dips

Mars Wrigley is launching Skittles Dips, which combine the harder, chewy texture of Skittles with a soft, creamy yoghurt coating – creating an indulgent, multi-textured fruity experience.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 12 August 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.7964.90140.57129.31
East Midlands132.3882.90140.96129.04
London132.00142.39129.64
North East131.01141.52128.85
North West131.7261.90139.66128.96
Northern Ireland129.24135.57126.71
Scotland132.0552.70140.43129.27
South East132.9759.90141.37129.82
South West132.33140.93128.95
Wales131.33136.85128.40
West Midlands132.06141.78129.37
Yorkshire & Humber131.4669.57142.64128.74

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?