Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

Mars Wrigley introduces a new twist on Skittles

Mars Wrigley is launching a new twist on its Skittles – Giants – which are softer on the inside and three times the size of a standard Skittle.

Maynards Bassetts launches Superfruit Jellies

Confectionery brand Maynards Bassetts is aiming to tap into consumer desires for authenticity, higher real fruit content and added benefits with Superfruit Jellies, a new product launching this month.

Chupa Chups expands range of sugar-free lollipops

Chupa Chups is expanding its sugar-free range of lollipops with new Chupa Chups Good For You. Made with natural, premium quality stevia, the lollipops come in Strawberry, Orange and Cherry flavours and contain only natural colouring.

The rise of mini bars

Portion control seems to be the new buzz-phrase in chocolate and not just for children. According to research undertaken by Kantar for Forecourt Trader's sister magazine The Grocer, 21% of consumers are interested in portion-controlled bars as a way to manage their calorie and sugar intake.

KitKat partners Virgin Holidays for on-pack promotion

This year KitKat has partnered with Virgin Holidays to offer 10 prizes of a luxury holiday (worth up to £8,000 each) to destinations such as Hawaii, Antigua, Cuba, the Maldives and Barbados for its ‘Make a break for it’ on-pack promotion.

Wrigley to introduce UK's first flavoured Maltesers product

Wrigley UK has announced it will be introducing the UK’s first flavoured Maltesers product – Mint Maltesers Buttons.

Mars Wrigley UK uses augmented reality in Maltesers campaign

Mars Wrigley UK has unveiled a new augmented reality (AR) campaign for Maltesers Bunny.

Opal Fruits brought back for a limited period

Mars Wrigley has announced that Opal Fruits are to return to British shops.

Cadbury kicks off new year with Premier League promotion

Cadbury is kicking off the new year by offering shoppers the chance to win a once-in-a-lifetime experience with a Premier League legend.

Mentos Gum extends Pure Fresh range with two new flavours

Mentos Gum is extending its Pure Fresh range with the addition of two new fruity variants: Tropical and Cherry.

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 30 March 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East118.96132.05114.52
East Midlands119.01131.46114.46
London119.6659.90134.71116.14
North East116.33131.57110.86
North West117.71131.66113.21
Northern Ireland113.94120.90108.13
Scotland117.18131.78111.83
South East120.0368.90132.46116.19
South West118.30130.34113.27
Wales116.8157.90127.95111.17
West Midlands118.8857.90135.85114.78
Yorkshire & Humber117.69131.84113.09

Most read

Have you put a new hygiene strategy in place for staff and customers to help minimise the spread of coronavirus?

Digital Edition