Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

Ferrero brings back Christmas store makeover competition

Ferrero is bringing back its Sparkling Store Makeover competition where one lucky retailer will win a store makeover worth £4,000.

Jelly Belly expands range of Harry Potter products

Jelly Belly, in partnership with Warner Bros Consumer Products, has extended its Harry Potter range in time for Christmas.

Yule all love these

In the lead up to last Christmas, Quality Street lovers got the chance to fill tins with just their favourite twistwapped chocolates thanks to a 'Choose your favourites' pop-up at John Lewis department stores. This year, as well as 'Choose your favourites', shoppers at John Lewis's flagship London store can choose custom KitKats from a choice of nearly 1,500 flavour combinations. According to brand owner Nestlé, the KitKats will be one of this year's 'must-have' presents but they come at quite a price up to £14 a bar. That seems pretty expensive for four fingers of chocolate but such is the popularity of chocolate as a Christmas gift (according to Deloitte's Christmas Survey 2018, chocolate is the number one present for adults), they will probably sell well.

Cadbury launches new mini bar format

Cadbury is introducing a new pack format to its range for convenience in order to respond to growing consumer demand for wellbeing offers through portion control.

Perfetti Van Melle launches vegan-friendly Fruitella variants

Perfetti Van Melle (PVM) is launching its first gelatine-free range.

Maltesers announces new creative direction

Mars Wrigley UK has announced a new creative direction for Maltesers – via a new campaign titled ‘Someone Gets It’ – which focuses on the importance of female friendship and the power of an inside joke in bringing friends back together, no matter how long they’ve been apart.

Partners develop new Vimto confectionery products.

The UK’s largest confectionery distributor, IB Group, and drinks brand Vimto, have joined forces to create three confectionery products.

Kinder Chocolate unveils £3.3m media investment

Kinder Chocolate is supporting its the new campaign – entitled A Little, A Lot – with a fully integrated marketing strategy aimed at parents, celebrating special family moments.

Inventor Competition launched as first winner is unveiled

Cadbury Dairy Milk Choca-Latte, invented by Callum Clogher, is to become the latest addition to the Cadbury Dairy Milk range after winning a public vote that put him head to head against two other finalists in the brand’s Inventor Competition.

Haribo launches Haribo and Maoam Duo Pack for Halloween

Haribo is inviting retailers to ‘Share the Scare’ with its new Halloween exclusive – the Haribo and Maoam Duo Pack.

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 4 November 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East130.9367.90138.13126.75
East Midlands130.73139.73126.64
London130.73139.60127.04
North East129.5562.90137.10125.31
North West129.9963.90138.40126.48
Northern Ireland128.05133.57124.33
Scotland130.6059.30137.24126.23
South East131.4566.90139.66127.42
South West130.7674.90137.94126.68
Wales129.84136.06125.42
West Midlands130.4059.90137.63126.57
Yorkshire & Humber130.02139.47126.29

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition