Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

product news: Cadbury unveils Secret Santa campaign

Cadbury has unveiled a new Christmas campaign to celebrate the ritual of Secret Santa gifting.

product news: Fox's Glacier extends life of limited edition

Fox’s Glacier, which this year celebrates its 100th anniversary, has decided to continue selling its Glacier Tropical, saying it is bowing to retailer demand to extend the run of the limited edition brand.

product news: Swizzels reveals latest sweet creation

Sweet manufacturer Swizzels has revealed its newest sweet creation, invented by a consumer, which is set to go into production next year.

product news: Werther's runs Caramel Shop advert

The Werther’s Original Christmas Caramel Shop box contains a variety of Werther’s caramels including Butter Candies, Creamy Filling, Éclairs and new Soft Caramel.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery launches multipacks

Tangerine Confectionery has launched a new range of multipacks designed to target the family market with portion-controlled mini bags of classic favourites.

product news: Blockhead wins listing with MFG

The energy gum brand Blockhead has announced the addition of three new partnerships with major national retailers: MFG, Booker Retail Partners, and Costcutter.

product news: Ferrero offers store makeover prize

Ferrero is giving retailers the chance to win a store makeover, worth £4,000.

Santa's sales winners

Whether it's a tub of your favourite twistwraps, an extra large Toblerone or a Chocolate Orange, Christmas just wouldn't be the same without chocolate. No wonder then that it's the most important time of the year for chocolate sales.

Extra-strong menthol mint innovation from Smint

Smint has launched an extra strong menthol power mint – Smint Xtrm with Menthol and Eucalyptus. The new sugar-free variant aims to provide invigorating freshness and an instant feeling of relief in the throat and nose, with the launch well-timed for the looming winter cold season.

Advent calendar joins Celebrations festive line-up

Celebrations has launched its first-ever advent calendar so customers can 'celebrate' every day in the lead up to Christmas.

£2.8m support for new 'thank you' Cadbury Roses campaign

Cadbury has unveiled a new £2.8 million marketing campaign celebrating Cadbury Roses.

Limited-edition CDM to mark 100-year WW1 remembrance

Cadbury is marking 100 years since the end of the First World War by releasing a limited-edition Cadbury Dairy Milk Remembrance Bar in partnership with the Royal British Legion. 

Fruity and spicy

Big Bear Confectionery has added a limited- edition Fruit & Spice flavour to its Fox's Glacier range of boiled sweets in a 200g sharing bag, rrp £1.

Salted caramel kitkat

The latest flavour to join the KitKat Chunky range is Salted Caramel Fudge. The launch is part of a strategy to excite consumers by rotating new flavours each year.

Mars Wrigley's Sweet Sundays promotion is back

Mars Wrigley's Sweet Sundays promotion is back for the seventh year. The popular initiative, which is the manufacturer's most successful annual brand activation, offers consumers free cinema tickets.

Cadbury aims to score with latest promotion

Cadbury has entered the second season of its partnership with the Premier League. Its Match and Win promotion gives consumers the chance to win millions of prizes including a Premier League VIP matchday experience. It will be backed by a £1.5m media investment.

Maynards Bassetts appeals to young adults

Maynards Bassetts has identified an opportunity to recruit younger adults without children into the jelly market. Its response to this is the launch of Soft Jellies Wild Safari, a 160g bag of fruit-flavoured sweets. Rrp is £1.32.

product news: Halls reveals new look

Halls will unveil a new look, plus new price-marked packs, ahead of this winter season to help retailers drive relief candy sales.

product news: Big Bear plans heritage selection box

Big Bear Confectionery, owner of the Fox’s Glacier brand, will launch a retro heritage selection box this month to help retailers cash in on the trend for retro sweets in the run up to Christmas.

product news: Fulfil introduces smaller bars

Vitamin and protein bar Fulfil has expanded its offering with the launch of a new 40g bar that contains 15g of protein, less than 2g of sugar and nine vitamins.

product news: Harry Potter inspires sweets range

Jelly Belly Candy Company in partnership with Warner Bros Consumer Products has launched new chocolate and gummi confections inspired by Harry Potter, along with new Chocolate Frog collectible cards and Bertie Bott’s Every-Flavour Beans Gift Box.

Product news: Nestlé Confectionery launches Xmas additions

This year Nestlé Confectionery has given its Christmas range more of a festive feel, with new seasonal designs aimed at making the products extra special for consumers.

Product news: Fox's Glacier adds autumn flavour

Big Bear Confectionery has announced it will be adding a new limited-edition product into its Fox’s Glacier range of boiled sweets this autumn.

Product news: Dexters expands halal sweets range

Confectionery brand Dexters is expanding its halal-accredited range of sweets with the launch of Tiger Tongues individual bags.

Product news: Toblerone 'peaks' interest with more choice

As it celebrates its 110th anniversary, Toblerone has boosted its range, giving fans more choice and different ways to enjoy the popular Swiss chocolate .

Product news: Fox's Glacier range spiced up for Autumn

Big Bear Confectionery is adding a new limited-edition product into its Fox’s Glacier range of boiled sweets this autumn.

product news: Cadbury announces biggest on-pack promotion

Cadbury has announced its biggest ever on-pack promotion as the brand prepares for the second season of its partnership with the Premier League.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery refreshes KitKat Chunky range

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat has added a new product to its KitKat Chunky range, the new KitKat Chunky Salted Caramel Fudge bar.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery unveils Halloween line-up

Tangerine Confectionery has unveiled its line-up of Halloween confectionery.

product news: Starburst Fruity Mixes adds smaller pack

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is expanding its portfolio with the addition of Starburst Fruity Mixes 24-pellet pack.

product news: Dexters expands PMP range

Confectionery brand Dexters is expanding its £1 price-marked pack range with the addition of two new products: Micro Chews and Sour Splodgers.

product news: Boost adds protein variant

Cadbury is adding a variant to its Boost brand, Boost + Protein, which contains 12 grams of protein – four times more protein and 32% less sugar than standard Boost bar.

product news: Supermix returns to TV

Haribo Supermix is back on TV for nine weeks as part of a £1.3m investment.

product news: Haribo updates Supermix

Haribo has updated Supermix to offer a new mix, focusing on four shapes available in more vibrant colours and creamier flavours.

product news: low-sugar CDM bar to be introduced

From 2019 Cadbury Dairy Milk will be available in a new bar with 30% less sugar, which will sit alongside the standard bar on shelves.

product news: Mondelez unveils Halloween innovation

Mondelēz has unveiled new products for the Halloween season which it says will be suit both the self-treat and trick or treat occasion.

product news: TV adverts give it a Twirl

Cadbury has unveiled a new £3m marketing campaign around its number one singles bar, Cadbury Twirl.

product news: Maltesers expands into buttons

Mars Wrigley Confectionery has launched an advertising campaign for Maltesers Buttons – a new extension to the Maltesers brand.

product news: Big Bear adds Almond variant to Just range

Big Bear Confectionery, owner of Just Brazils, is introducing a new product to its Just range.

Sweetness and light

There's no doubt that sugar confectionery manufacturers have been working hard to keep consumers happy with new formulations with less sugar. According to Mintel, 53% of sweet buyers would buy a reduced sugar version of their favourite sweet brand if available. However, Kantar data reveals that consumers are unwilling to compromise on taste, which is the number one purchase driver for confectionery.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery unveils new textures

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is launching its first texture innovation in 18 years across two of its best performing sugar confectionery brands, Skittles and Starburst.

Crunchy Caramel is latest M&M's limited edition

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is launching a limited-edition M&M's Crunchy Caramel, which marries the most popular flavour in the chocolate category with the world's number one confectionery brand. The chocolates come in pouches, treat bags and singles (rrp £2.09, £1.19 and 66p respectively). Mars Wrigley expects the new variant to deliver over £6m in consumer sales.

Butterkist Toffee now available in 60g grab bag

Butterkist Toffee flavour is now available in a 60g grab bag in a bid to capitalise on the growing demand for single-serve formats. Rrp is 89p.

cube candy

New from Haribo are Squidglets, which feature six cube shapes including an apple flavoured tongue face and a blue raspberry flavoured smiling face.

madbury for cadbury

Cadbury is calling upon the nation to 'Go madbury for Cadbury' and create their own Cadbury Dairy Milk bar. Three ideas will be made into bars and go on sale next year.

product news: Maoam advert returns to TV

Fruity chew brand Maoam has returned to TV screens with its Full On… Till It’s Gone advert.

Product news: Fruittella adds grab & go sachet option

Fruittella has added a new handy grab & go sachet option to its range of 'less sugar' and 'sugar free' products, perfect for quick purchases on the go. 

product news: Cadbury's Freddo in summer promotion

Cadbury Dairy Milk Freddo will be giving away 2,000 adventures to consumers and their families, from July to September, as part of its independent exclusive ‘Win Big Adventures’ promotion.

product news: Haribo unveils Squidglets

Haribo has extended its range with the launch of Squidglets, bringing a mix of shapes to the confectionery aisle in a new soft-textured recipe.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery expands Softies range

Tangerine Confectionery is expanding its Softies range with the addition of three new products, offering soft and chewy twists on retro favourites under the Barratt brand – introducing Dip Dab Softies, and Refreshers and Fruit Salad Mini Softies.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 12 November 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East137.08139.69129.73
East Midlands136.60139.38129.02
London137.0265.40139.68129.22
North East136.4569.90142.07128.06
North West136.60138.23128.71
Northern Ireland135.0969.90137.92128.64
Scotland137.07136.04128.45
South East137.4666.90139.94129.99
South West136.7567.90139.46129.38
Wales136.47135.40128.21
West Midlands136.02140.93128.76
Yorkshire & Humber135.86140.71128.57

Most read

As Jet buys sites for the first time since selling its company owned network off in 2001, will this be part of a significant, growing trend for oil companies?

Calendar

See all events