Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

product news: Halls reveals new look

Halls will unveil a new look, plus new price-marked packs, ahead of this winter season to help retailers drive relief candy sales.

product news: Big Bear plans heritage selection box

Big Bear Confectionery, owner of the Fox’s Glacier brand, will launch a retro heritage selection box this month to help retailers cash in on the trend for retro sweets in the run up to Christmas.

product news: Fulfil introduces smaller bars

Vitamin and protein bar Fulfil has expanded its offering with the launch of a new 40g bar that contains 15g of protein, less than 2g of sugar and nine vitamins.

product news: Harry Potter inspires sweets range

Jelly Belly Candy Company in partnership with Warner Bros Consumer Products has launched new chocolate and gummi confections inspired by Harry Potter, along with new Chocolate Frog collectible cards and Bertie Bott’s Every-Flavour Beans Gift Box.

Product news: Nestlé Confectionery launches Xmas additions

This year Nestlé Confectionery has given its Christmas range more of a festive feel, with new seasonal designs aimed at making the products extra special for consumers.

Product news: Fox's Glacier adds autumn flavour

Big Bear Confectionery has announced it will be adding a new limited-edition product into its Fox’s Glacier range of boiled sweets this autumn.

Product news: Dexters expands halal sweets range

Confectionery brand Dexters is expanding its halal-accredited range of sweets with the launch of Tiger Tongues individual bags.

Product news: Toblerone 'peaks' interest with more choice

As it celebrates its 110th anniversary, Toblerone has boosted its range, giving fans more choice and different ways to enjoy the popular Swiss chocolate .

Product news: Fox's Glacier range spiced up for Autumn

Big Bear Confectionery is adding a new limited-edition product into its Fox’s Glacier range of boiled sweets this autumn.

product news: Cadbury announces biggest on-pack promotion

Cadbury has announced its biggest ever on-pack promotion as the brand prepares for the second season of its partnership with the Premier League.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery refreshes KitKat Chunky range

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat has added a new product to its KitKat Chunky range, the new KitKat Chunky Salted Caramel Fudge bar.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery unveils Halloween line-up

Tangerine Confectionery has unveiled its line-up of Halloween confectionery.

product news: Starburst Fruity Mixes adds smaller pack

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is expanding its portfolio with the addition of Starburst Fruity Mixes 24-pellet pack.

product news: Dexters expands PMP range

Confectionery brand Dexters is expanding its £1 price-marked pack range with the addition of two new products: Micro Chews and Sour Splodgers.

product news: Boost adds protein variant

Cadbury is adding a variant to its Boost brand, Boost + Protein, which contains 12 grams of protein – four times more protein and 32% less sugar than standard Boost bar.

product news: Supermix returns to TV

Haribo Supermix is back on TV for nine weeks as part of a £1.3m investment.

product news: Haribo updates Supermix

Haribo has updated Supermix to offer a new mix, focusing on four shapes available in more vibrant colours and creamier flavours.

product news: low-sugar CDM bar to be introduced

From 2019 Cadbury Dairy Milk will be available in a new bar with 30% less sugar, which will sit alongside the standard bar on shelves.

product news: Mondelez unveils Halloween innovation

Mondelēz has unveiled new products for the Halloween season which it says will be suit both the self-treat and trick or treat occasion.

product news: TV adverts give it a Twirl

Cadbury has unveiled a new £3m marketing campaign around its number one singles bar, Cadbury Twirl.

product news: Maltesers expands into buttons

Mars Wrigley Confectionery has launched an advertising campaign for Maltesers Buttons – a new extension to the Maltesers brand.

product news: Big Bear adds Almond variant to Just range

Big Bear Confectionery, owner of Just Brazils, is introducing a new product to its Just range.

Sweetness and light

There's no doubt that sugar confectionery manufacturers have been working hard to keep consumers happy with new formulations with less sugar. According to Mintel, 53% of sweet buyers would buy a reduced sugar version of their favourite sweet brand if available. However, Kantar data reveals that consumers are unwilling to compromise on taste, which is the number one purchase driver for confectionery.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery unveils new textures

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is launching its first texture innovation in 18 years across two of its best performing sugar confectionery brands, Skittles and Starburst.

Crunchy Caramel is latest M&M's limited edition

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is launching a limited-edition M&M's Crunchy Caramel, which marries the most popular flavour in the chocolate category with the world's number one confectionery brand. The chocolates come in pouches, treat bags and singles (rrp £2.09, £1.19 and 66p respectively). Mars Wrigley expects the new variant to deliver over £6m in consumer sales.

Butterkist Toffee now available in 60g grab bag

Butterkist Toffee flavour is now available in a 60g grab bag in a bid to capitalise on the growing demand for single-serve formats. Rrp is 89p.

cube candy

New from Haribo are Squidglets, which feature six cube shapes including an apple flavoured tongue face and a blue raspberry flavoured smiling face.

madbury for cadbury

Cadbury is calling upon the nation to 'Go madbury for Cadbury' and create their own Cadbury Dairy Milk bar. Three ideas will be made into bars and go on sale next year.

product news: Maoam advert returns to TV

Fruity chew brand Maoam has returned to TV screens with its Full On… Till It’s Gone advert.

Product news: Fruittella adds grab & go sachet option

Fruittella has added a new handy grab & go sachet option to its range of 'less sugar' and 'sugar free' products, perfect for quick purchases on the go. 

product news: Cadbury's Freddo in summer promotion

Cadbury Dairy Milk Freddo will be giving away 2,000 adventures to consumers and their families, from July to September, as part of its independent exclusive ‘Win Big Adventures’ promotion.

product news: Haribo unveils Squidglets

Haribo has extended its range with the launch of Squidglets, bringing a mix of shapes to the confectionery aisle in a new soft-textured recipe.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery expands Softies range

Tangerine Confectionery is expanding its Softies range with the addition of three new products, offering soft and chewy twists on retro favourites under the Barratt brand – introducing Dip Dab Softies, and Refreshers and Fruit Salad Mini Softies.

product news: Swizzels celebrates 90th anniversary

To mark Swizzels 90th anniversary, the Derbyshire-based sweet manufacturer is challenging consumers to create their own “Sweetest Invention” that will be brought to life in the factory.

product news: Nestlé brands offer kids days out

Nestlé Confectionery is launching an on-pack promotion on  Milkybar, Rowntree’s and Smarties offering the chance for kids to go free on family days out.

product news: Maltesers unveils brand extensions

Mars Wrigley Confectionery UK has announced the launch of two brand extensions for Maltesers.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery partners NOW TV

Nestlé Confectionery is partnering online streaming service NOW TV to launch an on-pack promotion.

product news: Haribo unveils new flavours

Haribo has unveiled new fruit flavour combinations with Frenzy Starmix Fruit Punch and Frenzy Tangfastics Fruit Spritzers.

product news: Toffifee offers extra-free pack

Toffifee is offering a special extra value pack which provides 25% extra free on its standard 100g pack.

product news: Cadbury Premier League tie-up spawns 5-a-side competition

Cadbury is launching a promotion as part of its partnership with the Premier League.

product news: Swizzels enters soft chew hanging bags

Sweet manufacturer Swizzels has entered the soft chew hanging bag category with its newest invention, Choos.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery gears up for World Cup

Mars Wrigley Confectionery UK is launching The Sweetstake, an on-pack promotion offering consumers the chance to win millions of prizes including free products and cash.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery extends Barratt range

Tangerine Confectionery is extending its recently returned Barratt range with the launch of two new products: Sour Bon Bons and Fruity Coconut Mushrooms.

product news: Barratt brand returns

Retro sweets brand Barratt is marking its 170th anniversary with a new launch this spring, backed by £1.5m marketing support.

Product news: Thorntons competition to 'pass the love on'

To celebrate Mother’s Day this year, Thorntons is giving retailers the chance to ‘Pass the Love on’ with its latest competition. The competition will be hosted on Ferrero’s trade website, Your Perfect Store, a hub for category insight, brand news and bespoke advice.

Product news: New ad to showcase Haribo's fruity twist

Haribo has introduced a Fruitilicious twist to ‘Kids’ Voices’ campaign, which airs for the first time today (Monday 9th April).

Product news: Mondelez introduces chocolate bag PMPs

Mondelez International has introduced new £1 promotional price-marked packs (PMPs) within its chocolate bags range in a bid to provide more value for consumers.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery renews FA deal

Mars Wrigley Confectionery (previously Mars Chocolate) and The Football Association have renewed their partnership for a further four-year term, with an increased focus on supporting greater equality, diversity and inclusion at every level of the game.

product news: Nestlé cuts sugar in chocolate

Nestlé UK and Ireland has unveiled Milkybar Wowsomes, the first chocolate bar in the world to use Nestlé’s sugar-reduction technique.

product news: Trebor brings back Get Minted promotion

The Trebor mint brand’s convenience channel-exclusive promotion, Get Minted, is returning for a second year.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 10 September 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East134.6369.90141.35131.64
East Midlands133.97143.95130.99
London134.3864.90142.36131.76
North East133.47143.65130.41
North West134.04140.97130.80
Northern Ireland132.83136.90130.30
Scotland134.18139.12131.04
South East134.8464.90142.44132.11
South West134.4366.90140.71131.59
Wales134.01138.06130.94
West Midlands133.4569.90142.91130.79
Yorkshire & Humber133.2855.20142.31130.51

Most read

Are you concerned about the implications for your business of the Government's recently published 'Road to Zero' strategy?

Calendar

See all events