Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

Getting singled out

Nine out of 10 people eat chocolate, with 57% of them doing so more than once a week.

product news: Fox's Glacier marks centenary with new duo

Fox’s Glacier, which this year celebrates its 100th anniversary, is set to expand its range with the launch of two new products this Spring.

product news: Wine Gums broadens into cocktails

Maynards Bassetts is launching a new flavour extension, Wine Gums Mocktails, which aims to broaden appeal to younger adults.

product news: Haribo revamps Easter range

Haribo’s Easter Range has been given a new look and a new treat.

product news: KitKat extends into boxed chocolates

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat has announced its biggest innovation of 2018: KitKat Senses.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery cuts size of outlets

Nestlé Confectionery is aiming to drive impulse sales and profits for convenience retailers with the introduction of a new smaller size outer across a range of its best-selling singles including all the ‘2 for £1’ price-marked packs (PMPs).

product news: Kinder teams up with Warner Bros super heroes

Kinder is teaming up with Warner Bros Consumer Products with its latest range of Kinder Surprise heroic-coloured eggs containing DC Superhero Girls and Justice League toys.

product news: Cadbury and Oreo team up for sharing duo

Cadbury and Oreo will be coming together again in both tablets and bags this February with two new sharing products.

product news: Big Bear sponsors Leicester Tigers

Big Bear Confectionery has announced its official sponsorship of the Leicester Tigers Premiership rugby team for the 2018/19 season.

product news: KitKat mugs up on drink link

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat is to kick off 2018 with a promotion that links confectionery and hot drinks as the perfect break partners.

product news: Cadbury exploits Premier League tie-up

The second phase of Cadbury’s partnership with the Premier League will kick off this January with a promotion offering the chance to win a day with a Premier League “legend”.

product news: Cadbury Premier League tie-up reaches biscuits

Cadbury’s Premier League partnership will move into biscuits this month with the launch of an on-pack promotion with Cadbury Fingers – Finders Keepers.

product news: Cadbury Creme Egg returns to TV

Cadbury Creme Egg has returned to TV as part of a £4m marketing investment for the brand during the run up to Easter, and will be supported by PR, experiential and digital activity.

product news: Cadbury launches new brand platform

Cadbury is launching a new global brand platform, which is intended to shine a light on the kindness and generosity in society and facilitate moments of human connection.

product news: Werther's launches TV campaign

Werther’s Sugar Free is launching a £4m national TV campaign this January to remind shoppers that they can still treat themselves to the taste of Werther’s Original, with the reassurance of no sugar and fewer calories.

product news: Haribo brings out lower sugar option

Haribo has unveiled a new addition to its range – Fruitilicious – which it says has 30% less sugar.

Spring's the thing

When looking at what to stock for next Easter, it's good to reflect on what sold well last time around. The vast majority of you will have epos data which you can use to help with your ordering, however, it's also good to look at what else sold well across the marketplace in case you're missing out.

Product news: Range extension for squbes

Squbes, the savoury seed cube brand, has extended its range into the sweet category by introducing two new indulgent flavours: Dark Chocolate with Coconut & Sea Salt and Salted Caramel & Almond.

Product news: Lifestyle message in New Year push for goodnessknows

Mars Chocolate UK has announced a new lifestyle activation set to hit shops in the New Year incorporating the company’s latest product innovations.

product news: RetroScents aims to rekindle sweet memories

RetroScents, the manufacturer of in-car air fresheners and fragranced accessories, is aiming to rekindle sweet memories after signing a licensing deal Tangerine, the supplier and manufacturer of sugar confectionery and branded popcorn.

product news: Premier Foods adds new cake bars

Premier Foods is launching new Cadbury Roses Cake Bars ahead of the festive season, with classic favourites and best sellers also returning from Cadbury Cakes and Mr Kipling. Mr Kipling will see a packaging refresh across its range, while Iced Topped Mince Pies will now also be available in a handy twin pack.

product news: Elizabeth Shaw does the Twist

Elizabeth Shaw is launching Twists, described as an indulgent selection of individually wrapped hazelnut treats enrobed in milk chocolate and praline, topped with crisp rice and coated in milk chocolate.

product news: Mars Chocolate puts new brand on TV

The first TV advert for goodnessKnows, Mars Chocolate UK’s newest brand, aired for the first time on Sunday November 5 as part of the brand’s Done some bad? Done some good campaign.

Product news: New fun range from Maynards Bassetts

Maynards Bassetts is bringing more light-hearted fun to the candy bags category with the launch of a new range - its first since the launch of the brand in 2016.

Product news: Ferrero Rocher back on TV with 'golden moments'

Ferrero Rocher is back on TV with a new £3.5m campaign over Christmas and spring to support the brand across these seasonal occasions.

product news: Jenny Wren introduces sub-£10 Christmas Box

Jenny Wren, the Kentish chocolate firm, has introduced its first Christmas box for what it calls the “neglected” sub-£10 gifting category.

Countdown to Christmas

Would you like to guess how much was spent on Christmas confectionery last year? Well, if you said around £800m you would be right because, according to IRI data, we in the UK spent £824m on chocolate and sweets last Christmas. A lot of that spend goes on gifting and sharing items but it seems we also like to treat ourselves. Confectionery giant Mondelez (with a 27% share of the Christmas market EPOS Tracker data) says it all kicks off in October when shoppers begin looking to buy festive treats for themselves and their family to build excitement at the start of the season. The company therefore says this is the biggest opportunity in the convenience channel because of the impulsive nature of these sales. Displaying products such as the Cadbury Dairy Milk (CDM) Mousse Snowman helps to signpost the Christmas season and kick-start early sales. Four million CDM Mousse Snowman were sold in 2016, making the product worth £1.9m. However, Mars Chocolate claims the number one-selling treat with its Maltesers Merryteaser Reindeer and at number two is the Maltesers Merryteaser Mini-Reindeer sharing bag, which the company says can be an impulsive purchase or a top-up gift.

product news: Curly Wurly and Picnic add new packs

Curly Wurly and Picnic are now available in medium-sized bags. New Curly Wurly Squirlies and Cadbury Picnic Bites follow the likes of Cadbury Fudge, which was successfully extended into the medium bitesize category in February.

product news: Big Bear Confectionery adds limited edition

Big Bear Confectionery has announced a new limited-edition variant to be introduced to its Fox’s Glacier range: Fox’s Glacier Berries.

product news: Yorkie adds protein-enriched variant

Nestlé Confectionery’s Yorkie brand is tapping into a growing trend in the confectionery market with the launch of the new Yorkie Pro protein enriched chocolate bar.

product news: Tangerine brings Softies range back to TV

Tangerine Confectionery is bringing the Softies range back to screens this autumn as part of a £1m investment in its branded sugar portfolio.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery reveals festive plans

Nestlé Confectionery has unveiled its Christmas offering for 2017. Leading its range are the Smarties Little Choc Penguin (a chocolate shell with mini Smarties inside) and the white chocolate Milkybar Polar Bear Cub (both RRP 65p). Each features four new designs on its foil packaging, giving them added personality and enabling shoppers to choose their favourite.

product news: Maoam pop-up sets off on tour

Maoam has launched Maoam Zone – a pop-up party that delivers a festival feel for consumers as part of a nationwide sampling campaign.

product news: Naturya launches healthy snack bars

Naturya has teamed up with two Michelin Star trained chefs, David Jones and Jonny Bingham, to create a range of organic, nutrient-rich, nutritionally balanced snack bars, which have just been launched into the forecourt sector.

product news: Vimto teams up with Millions

Soft drink brand Vimto is teaming up with Millions, the tiny chewy sweets, to create Vimto Millions.

product news: Mars Chocolate finds new female icon

Mars Chocolate UK has launched a new advert for the Galaxy brand, ending its use of the Audrey Hepburn adverts it has been using for the past four years.

product news: Trebor puts Softmints in a pot

Trebor has launched its Softmints in a pot format, with the 100g pots available in peppermint and spearmint Softmint variants.

product news: Mentos launches limited-edition new look

Mentos is launching a new look for three months as a limited edition product.

product news: Jelly Beans partners super heroes

Jelly Belly Candy Company and Warner Bros Consumer Products, on behalf of DC Entertainment, have partnered to create specially branded bags of Jelly Beans featuring Batman, Superman and Wonder Woman.

product news: Ferrero reveals Christmas plans

Ferrero says it will be investing £8.2m this Christmas while launching new products across its brands, including advent calendars and new boxed chocolate products.

product news: McVitie's adds to Digestives Nibbles range

McVitie’s has added to its Digestives Nibbles range with McVitie’s Digestives Nibbles Milk Chocolate Orange.

Mars' new launch spreads goodness across the UK

Mars Chocolate UK has unveiled a new treat called goodnessKNOWS, its biggest brand launch in the UK since Celebrations. It comprises four snackable squares crammed with fruit, whole nuts, rolled oats and dipped in dark chocolate. It's described as a 'tasty, high-quality and shareable treat' that can be eaten all at once, or broken up through the day.

Jelly Babies go Tropical with its latest flavour

Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies are available in a Tropical variant containing mango, banana and pineapple flavours. As with original Jelly Babies, the new sweets are made from real fruit juice with natural colours and flavours.

Sweets are still a treat

Sugar has beaten fat to become the nutrient consumers are most concerned about. Bad news for the sugar confectionery industry, you might think but according to Mintel's latest sugar confectionery report, sweets are still doing okay as half of users think they are alright to eat in small amounts.

Building blocks

Such is our love of chocolate that any changes to favourite brands make headline news. Remember the chocolate recipe change in Creme Eggs? Or the less triangular bars of Toblerone? Last month the newspapers (and websites) were full of stories about how chocolate manufacturers were going to make their bars smaller in a bid to meet new targets on sugar.

Sweet not sour

The one good thing about sugar confectionery with regard to the whole sugar debate is that consumers know what they're getting. Unlike some soft drinks or so-called healthy cereal bars, the sugar in confectionery is not hidden away it's there right in front of you and to eat it or not is up to the consumer. And eat it they do as, according to Mintel, despite the negative attention attracted by sugar, 42% of consumers said the healthiness of sweets does not concern them, echoing the majority view that it's fine to eat sugary food as an occasional treat. The research firm found that four in five (79%) people ate sweets last year, the same number as 2014. And women, 16-24-year olds, parents and larger households show above-average consumption.

Naughty but nice

The media's attention on sugar and how bad it is for you could be viewed as a nightmare for the chocolate market but, according to Mintel, only a minority of consumers are limiting their intake because of its sugar content.

Early birds

Some of your customers might groan at the sight of Easter eggs out so soon after Christmas, but it seems getting your Easter range out early is key to more sales. Indeed according to Kantar Worldpanel data, last year 8.3 million households bought Easter confectionery early in the season and 80% of them went on to buy it again later on. Retailers are therefore advised to stock up on Easter impulse lines now, but they need to remember that 50% of all sales are still made later in the season, highlighting the importance of availability right up to Easter Sunday.

Candy crush

There's much debate about the sugar in our diets in the mass media yet still UK consumers are 'sweet' on sweets and those consumers are not just kids. Indeed, according to Mintel's latest Sugar and Gum Confectionery report, four out of five adults had eaten sweets in the six months to September 2014. The research firm found that under-25s were the core users, with 86% of 16- to 24-year olds having eaten sweets in this period, with 71% of those eating them at least once a week.

Choc stars

You might think that chocolate sells itself but according to Bep Dhaliwal, trade communications manager, at Mars Chocolate UK, there's more you can do to help increase sales. "It's a mature category that delivers good returns but you can help increase your shoppers' basket spend," she says. Dhaliwal believes good category merchandising coupled with product availability can tempt shoppers to pick up more chocolate.

  • Weekly
  • Weekly
  • Daily
Weekly retail fuel prices: 19 March 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East Midlands122.46131.58119.60
North East121.7959.90131.53118.66
North West122.0658.80129.31118.83
Northern Ireland121.4469.90127.23119.16
South East123.2769.90131.23120.66
South West122.83128.65119.82
West Midlands121.83129.90119.22
Yorkshire & Humber121.66129.86118.80

Most read

With sales of new diesel vehicles nose-diving at an alarming rate, has this had a noticeable impact on your diesel fuel sales?


See all events