Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Confectionery

product news: Haribo updates Supermix

Haribo has updated Supermix to offer a new mix, focusing on four shapes available in more vibrant colours and creamier flavours.

product news: low-sugar CDM bar to be introduced

From 2019 Cadbury Dairy Milk will be available in a new bar with 30% less sugar, which will sit alongside the standard bar on shelves.

product news: Mondelez unveils Halloween innovation

Mondelēz has unveiled new products for the Halloween season which it says will be suit both the self-treat and trick or treat occasion.

product news: TV adverts give it a Twirl

Cadbury has unveiled a new £3m marketing campaign around its number one singles bar, Cadbury Twirl.

product news: Maltesers expands into buttons

Mars Wrigley Confectionery has launched an advertising campaign for Maltesers Buttons – a new extension to the Maltesers brand.

product news: Big Bear adds Almond variant to Just range

Big Bear Confectionery, owner of Just Brazils, is introducing a new product to its Just range.

Sweetness and light

There's no doubt that sugar confectionery manufacturers have been working hard to keep consumers happy with new formulations with less sugar. According to Mintel, 53% of sweet buyers would buy a reduced sugar version of their favourite sweet brand if available. However, Kantar data reveals that consumers are unwilling to compromise on taste, which is the number one purchase driver for confectionery.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery unveils new textures

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is launching its first texture innovation in 18 years across two of its best performing sugar confectionery brands, Skittles and Starburst.

Crunchy Caramel is latest M&M's limited edition

Mars Wrigley Confectionery is launching a limited-edition M&M's Crunchy Caramel, which marries the most popular flavour in the chocolate category with the world's number one confectionery brand. The chocolates come in pouches, treat bags and singles (rrp £2.09, £1.19 and 66p respectively). Mars Wrigley expects the new variant to deliver over £6m in consumer sales.

Butterkist Toffee now available in 60g grab bag

Butterkist Toffee flavour is now available in a 60g grab bag in a bid to capitalise on the growing demand for single-serve formats. Rrp is 89p.

cube candy

New from Haribo are Squidglets, which feature six cube shapes including an apple flavoured tongue face and a blue raspberry flavoured smiling face.

madbury for cadbury

Cadbury is calling upon the nation to 'Go madbury for Cadbury' and create their own Cadbury Dairy Milk bar. Three ideas will be made into bars and go on sale next year.

product news: Maoam advert returns to TV

Fruity chew brand Maoam has returned to TV screens with its Full On… Till It’s Gone advert.

Product news: Fruittella adds grab & go sachet option

Fruittella has added a new handy grab & go sachet option to its range of 'less sugar' and 'sugar free' products, perfect for quick purchases on the go. 

product news: Cadbury's Freddo in summer promotion

Cadbury Dairy Milk Freddo will be giving away 2,000 adventures to consumers and their families, from July to September, as part of its independent exclusive ‘Win Big Adventures’ promotion.

product news: Haribo unveils Squidglets

Haribo has extended its range with the launch of Squidglets, bringing a mix of shapes to the confectionery aisle in a new soft-textured recipe.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery expands Softies range

Tangerine Confectionery is expanding its Softies range with the addition of three new products, offering soft and chewy twists on retro favourites under the Barratt brand – introducing Dip Dab Softies, and Refreshers and Fruit Salad Mini Softies.

product news: Swizzels celebrates 90th anniversary

To mark Swizzels 90th anniversary, the Derbyshire-based sweet manufacturer is challenging consumers to create their own “Sweetest Invention” that will be brought to life in the factory.

product news: Nestlé brands offer kids days out

Nestlé Confectionery is launching an on-pack promotion on  Milkybar, Rowntree’s and Smarties offering the chance for kids to go free on family days out.

product news: Maltesers unveils brand extensions

Mars Wrigley Confectionery UK has announced the launch of two brand extensions for Maltesers.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery partners NOW TV

Nestlé Confectionery is partnering online streaming service NOW TV to launch an on-pack promotion.

product news: Haribo unveils new flavours

Haribo has unveiled new fruit flavour combinations with Frenzy Starmix Fruit Punch and Frenzy Tangfastics Fruit Spritzers.

product news: Toffifee offers extra-free pack

Toffifee is offering a special extra value pack which provides 25% extra free on its standard 100g pack.

product news: Cadbury Premier League tie-up spawns 5-a-side competition

Cadbury is launching a promotion as part of its partnership with the Premier League.

product news: Swizzels enters soft chew hanging bags

Sweet manufacturer Swizzels has entered the soft chew hanging bag category with its newest invention, Choos.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery gears up for World Cup

Mars Wrigley Confectionery UK is launching The Sweetstake, an on-pack promotion offering consumers the chance to win millions of prizes including free products and cash.

product news: Tangerine Confectionery extends Barratt range

Tangerine Confectionery is extending its recently returned Barratt range with the launch of two new products: Sour Bon Bons and Fruity Coconut Mushrooms.

product news: Barratt brand returns

Retro sweets brand Barratt is marking its 170th anniversary with a new launch this spring, backed by £1.5m marketing support.

Product news: Thorntons competition to 'pass the love on'

To celebrate Mother’s Day this year, Thorntons is giving retailers the chance to ‘Pass the Love on’ with its latest competition. The competition will be hosted on Ferrero’s trade website, Your Perfect Store, a hub for category insight, brand news and bespoke advice.

Product news: New ad to showcase Haribo's fruity twist

Haribo has introduced a Fruitilicious twist to ‘Kids’ Voices’ campaign, which airs for the first time today (Monday 9th April).

Product news: Mondelez introduces chocolate bag PMPs

Mondelez International has introduced new £1 promotional price-marked packs (PMPs) within its chocolate bags range in a bid to provide more value for consumers.

product news: Mars Wrigley Confectionery renews FA deal

Mars Wrigley Confectionery (previously Mars Chocolate) and The Football Association have renewed their partnership for a further four-year term, with an increased focus on supporting greater equality, diversity and inclusion at every level of the game.

product news: Nestlé cuts sugar in chocolate

Nestlé UK and Ireland has unveiled Milkybar Wowsomes, the first chocolate bar in the world to use Nestlé’s sugar-reduction technique.

product news: Mondelez moves Oreo to Cocoa Life

Mondelēz International has announced that from the end of March, the Oreo brand will be covered by its sustainable cocoa sourcing programme, Cocoa Life.

product news: Trebor brings back Get Minted promotion

The Trebor mint brand’s convenience channel-exclusive promotion, Get Minted, is returning for a second year.

Getting singled out

Nine out of 10 people eat chocolate, with 57% of them doing so more than once a week.

product news: Fox's Glacier marks centenary with new duo

Fox’s Glacier, which this year celebrates its 100th anniversary, is set to expand its range with the launch of two new products this Spring.

product news: Wine Gums broadens into cocktails

Maynards Bassetts is launching a new flavour extension, Wine Gums Mocktails, which aims to broaden appeal to younger adults.

product news: Haribo revamps Easter range

Haribo’s Easter Range has been given a new look and a new treat.

product news: KitKat extends into boxed chocolates

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat has announced its biggest innovation of 2018: KitKat Senses.

product news: Nestlé Confectionery cuts size of outlets

Nestlé Confectionery is aiming to drive impulse sales and profits for convenience retailers with the introduction of a new smaller size outer across a range of its best-selling singles including all the ‘2 for £1’ price-marked packs (PMPs).

product news: Kinder teams up with Warner Bros super heroes

Kinder is teaming up with Warner Bros Consumer Products with its latest range of Kinder Surprise heroic-coloured eggs containing DC Superhero Girls and Justice League toys.

product news: Cadbury and Oreo team up for sharing duo

Cadbury and Oreo will be coming together again in both tablets and bags this February with two new sharing products.

product news: Big Bear sponsors Leicester Tigers

Big Bear Confectionery has announced its official sponsorship of the Leicester Tigers Premiership rugby team for the 2018/19 season.

product news: KitKat mugs up on drink link

Nestlé Confectionery’s flagship brand KitKat is to kick off 2018 with a promotion that links confectionery and hot drinks as the perfect break partners.

product news: Cadbury Premier League tie-up reaches biscuits

Cadbury’s Premier League partnership will move into biscuits this month with the launch of an on-pack promotion with Cadbury Fingers – Finders Keepers.

product news: Cadbury Creme Egg returns to TV

Cadbury Creme Egg has returned to TV as part of a £4m marketing investment for the brand during the run up to Easter, and will be supported by PR, experiential and digital activity.

product news: Cadbury launches new brand platform

Cadbury is launching a new global brand platform, which is intended to shine a light on the kindness and generosity in society and facilitate moments of human connection.

product news: Werther's launches TV campaign

Werther’s Sugar Free is launching a £4m national TV campaign this January to remind shoppers that they can still treat themselves to the taste of Werther’s Original, with the reassurance of no sugar and fewer calories.

product news: Haribo brings out lower sugar option

Haribo has unveiled a new addition to its range – Fruitilicious – which it says has 30% less sugar.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 16 July 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.28138.28128.84
East Midlands131.51137.79128.38
London132.19140.03129.03
North East131.0166.90139.39127.19
North West131.27138.06127.27
Northern Ireland130.41135.23127.81
Scotland131.76134.98127.78
South East132.4263.90139.59129.27
South West131.8461.90138.00128.87
Wales131.5258.80136.75128.29
West Midlands131.10138.93128.01
Yorkshire & Humber130.82138.87127.63

Most read

Are you hopeful the government inquiry highlighting the malign impact of unregulated hand car washing will significantly reduce the number of cowboy operators?

Calendar

See all events