Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
September
Chris Hunt - spearheading campaign to cut card costs
  (Photo:  )

UKPIA leads call for card cost cuts

A campaign to reduce the impact of credit card Merchant Service Charges on the downstream oil industry is being spearheaded by the UK Petroleum Industry Association.
Esso's Timo Halonen (left) with Spar's Steve Blackmore
  (Photo:  )

Spar is tops at Esso

Spar has been recommended as the symbol group supplier of choice for independent Esso dealers.

Calor warns on takeaway LPG

Calor, the UK’s largest supplier of LPG, is advising all stockists that supply autogas not to refill user-owned, portable LPG cylinders. The move follows advice from the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Association (LPGA) against refilling user-owned, portable LPG cylinders. The LPGA said safe filling of LPG cylinders required appropriate expertise and/or equipment. “Staff at autogas filling points cannot fulfill statutory obligations as they have neither. Were there to be any accident the site operator could be liable to prosecution.” The advice does not affect tanks permanently attached, such as to a camper van.

City centre site is axed

The manager of Exeter’s last city-centre petrol station has said he is “gutted” after Texaco decided to sell off his site last month.

Gulf grows network with more sites

Two more retailers have signed up to Gulf, citing the oil company’s “logical and sensible” approach as the catalyst for change.

ACS calls for support in bid for regulation

The Association of Convenience Stores has called for independent retailers to sign up to membership in a bid to create a stronger voice in the battle for fair regulation in the grocery market.
ACS's James Lowman said planning is at a critical stage
  (Photo:  )

ACS campaign tackles planning

Retailers across more than 40 constituencies are poised to kick-start the first Association of Convenience Stores ‘Campaign Champions’ campaign by lobbying their local MP on the issue of planning.

Murco opens 50th site with Costcutter

Murco and Costcutter have reached a significant milestone with the opening of their latest forecourt store – in Wallasey Village, Liverpool – the partnership’s 50th and its first venture in the North West of England.

News in brief

BRIAN DONALDSON has been appointed managing director of Maxol Direct, while retaining his current role as general manager for marketing and retail of the Maxol Group.In his new role, Brian will assume full responsibility for the development of Maxol’s wholly owned home heat distribution business in Northern Ireland as well as continuing to have responsibility for the group’s extensive retail network in Ireland, including all marketing , sponsorship and PR activities.

Coming of age

A trip to the petrol station has now joined meeting friends, watching a movie and going to the gym as a leisure pastime, according to research from BP Connect and Future Foundation, conducted to mark the 21st anniversary of convenience shopping on UK forecourts.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 19 August 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.5364.57140.16129.06
East Midlands132.1066.40141.37129.07
London131.85141.85129.52
North East130.85144.25128.58
North West131.60139.66128.82
Northern Ireland129.13134.50126.35
Scotland131.8363.30140.01129.04
South East132.8662.50141.62129.81
South West132.24138.89129.06
Wales131.09138.10128.06
West Midlands131.8660.90141.24128.98
Yorkshire & Humber131.40140.49128.65

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?