Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

EasyCoffee and Yoyo Wallet join forces to deliver customer loyalty

Merril Boulton ·

EasyCoffee, the coffee chain launched by CEO and entertainment entrepreneur Nathan Lowry and easyJet tycoon Sir Stelios Haji-Ioannou, has forged an alliance with London-based Yoyo, the mobile payment and loyalty marketing platform, to provide a new app-based payment and loyalty solution for its customers.

Yoyo will build and roll out an easyCoffee payment and loyalty app experience, which will provide customers with:

● Secure, straight-through mobile payment

● Automated easyCoffee loyalty accumulation

● Instant easyCoffee rewards redemption and voucher sharing

● Digital receipt collection

● All of this delivered to customers in a single moment at the point-of-sale

The deal will enable easyCoffee to capture "anonymised customer basket data at the point-of-sale, enabling the new coffee chain to analyse and segment purchasing behaviour to deliver the most personalised rewards, offers and in-store experiences".

In 2016 easyCoffee opened its first shops in central London and has since expanded to Edinburgh, Hastings, Orpington and Dartford and is targeting the forecourt sector. 

The coffee chain now plans to open 200 new shops by 2021, with its new Yoyo-powered app playing a major part of easyCoffee’s ambitious growth strategy. 

EasyCoffee founder Nathan Lowry said: “We are so chuffed at our link-up with an experienced innovator such as Yoyo and look forward to launching in shops and vending UK wide.”

Michael Rolph, co-founder and CEO at Yoyo, said: “We’re delighted to be working with easyCoffee, which has partnered with Yoyo at a time when both companies are growing at such a rapid pace.

“EasyCoffee’s decision to combine its impressive growth plans with a new digital-first customer retention strategy shows just how important the customer experience now is on the high street - it can no longer be an afterthought.

“Consumers want more than just another way buy their coffee. They want added-value. Combining a fast and secure payment method with a loyalty programme that can be personalised according to an individual customer’s behaviour is how retailers can provide this added-value.”

The Yoyo-powered easyCoffee app experience will be available for UK customers to download in 2019.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 10 December 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.41131.92122.99
East Midlands131.66133.08122.31
London132.2955.90132.67122.45
North East131.02133.24120.36
North West131.66130.27121.42
Northern Ireland129.6972.90134.65121.32
Scotland131.73131.43121.43
South East132.6863.90133.14123.11
South West132.1667.90131.56122.81
Wales131.24132.97121.42
West Midlands131.34133.10121.95
Yorkshire & Humber131.2469.90131.77121.51

Most read

Are Tesco/VW's plans to build the largest EV charger network in supermarket car parks cause for concern for the traditional independent fuel retailer?

Calendar

See all events