Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

EasyCoffee and Yoyo Wallet join forces to deliver customer loyalty

Merril Boulton ·

EasyCoffee, the coffee chain launched by CEO and entertainment entrepreneur Nathan Lowry and easyJet tycoon Sir Stelios Haji-Ioannou, has forged an alliance with London-based Yoyo, the mobile payment and loyalty marketing platform, to provide a new app-based payment and loyalty solution for its customers.

Yoyo will build and roll out an easyCoffee payment and loyalty app experience, which will provide customers with:

● Secure, straight-through mobile payment

● Automated easyCoffee loyalty accumulation

● Instant easyCoffee rewards redemption and voucher sharing

● Digital receipt collection

● All of this delivered to customers in a single moment at the point-of-sale

The deal will enable easyCoffee to capture "anonymised customer basket data at the point-of-sale, enabling the new coffee chain to analyse and segment purchasing behaviour to deliver the most personalised rewards, offers and in-store experiences".

In 2016 easyCoffee opened its first shops in central London and has since expanded to Edinburgh, Hastings, Orpington and Dartford and is targeting the forecourt sector. 

The coffee chain now plans to open 200 new shops by 2021, with its new Yoyo-powered app playing a major part of easyCoffee’s ambitious growth strategy. 

EasyCoffee founder Nathan Lowry said: “We are so chuffed at our link-up with an experienced innovator such as Yoyo and look forward to launching in shops and vending UK wide.”

Michael Rolph, co-founder and CEO at Yoyo, said: “We’re delighted to be working with easyCoffee, which has partnered with Yoyo at a time when both companies are growing at such a rapid pace.

“EasyCoffee’s decision to combine its impressive growth plans with a new digital-first customer retention strategy shows just how important the customer experience now is on the high street - it can no longer be an afterthought.

“Consumers want more than just another way buy their coffee. They want added-value. Combining a fast and secure payment method with a loyalty programme that can be personalised according to an individual customer’s behaviour is how retailers can provide this added-value.”

The Yoyo-powered easyCoffee app experience will be available for UK customers to download in 2019.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 22 April 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East133.73138.71126.93
East Midlands132.86137.09126.21
London133.50140.13127.73
North East131.78134.50125.79
North West132.42136.29125.88
Northern Ireland130.30133.18124.00
Scotland132.76140.06126.01
South East133.78139.62127.48
South West133.17138.78126.51
Wales132.4055.70133.90125.75
West Midlands132.61139.12126.38
Yorkshire & Humber132.13137.49125.86

Most read

Following the response by Sainsbury's and Asda to the CMA's damning provisional findings on their proposed merger, do you agree with the PRA's assessment that their proposed solutions to the concerns could result in hundreds of forecourt closures?