Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Britvic brings back Fido Dido to drive 7UP Free sales

John Wood ·

7UP is reuniting with Fido Dido to celebrate the beverage and encourage people to slow down and appreciate the little things in life.

Fido Dido will appear across 7UP Free limited-edition packs from April in an effort to drive visibility on shelf and to introduce the character and his mentality to a new generation of shoppers, bringing them into the category as part of the brand’s Feels Good to Be Free campaign.

Rachel Phillips, OOH commercial director at Britvic, commented: “The 7UP Free limited-edition cans will be available as part of our hugely successful 2 for £1 PMP deal within the impulse channel, providing retailers with an additional sales opportunity. The launch of the limited-edition packs also ties in perfectly with the brand’s 90th anniversary celebrations that get under way in April. 7UP – and in particular Fido Dido as a character – embodies a feeling of being free to be yourself and we are investing heavily in the campaign to raise awareness amongst shoppers.”

“The launch will be supported with its biggest integrated marketing campaign in the UK to date, including TV launching in June and running for six weeks to support the limited edition packs. 7UP and Fido Dido will be front of mind for shoppers across the summer, a key period for retailers’ soft drink sales,” added Trystan Farnworth, commercial director, convenience and Impulse.

The 7UP Free limited-edition Fido Dido packs will be available from April to October and in addition to the TV campaign, it will be supported by outdoor, VOD, digital, PR, sampling and experiential activations throughout the summer.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 16 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.91139.09127.72
East Midlands131.7067.90141.05127.78
London131.23140.26128.23
North East130.27143.10126.88
North West131.0561.90140.46127.66
Northern Ireland128.98134.61125.56
Scotland131.5452.70138.78127.59
South East132.3555.20140.48128.43
South West131.4959.90138.93127.63
Wales130.6864.90135.93126.92
West Midlands131.2068.90139.66127.86
Yorkshire & Humber130.9084.90142.07127.66

Most read

Amid all the political turmoil, do you feel as prepared as you can be for EU exit on October 31, deal or no deal?