Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

The car's the star on the Gulf stand

One of the star attractions at The Forecourt Show will be a full-scale replica of one of the greatest sports cars of all time, the Gulf Ford GT40, which will be on display as part of Gulf Retail's sponsorship of the event entrance at the NEC.

Gulf won back-to-back victories at the 24 Hours of Le Mans in 1968 and 1969 as the GT40 dominated endurance racing and, like other marques such as Porsche, McLaren and Aston Martin down the years, adorned the famous powder blue and orange Gulf racing colours that remain synonymous with performance and technological advancement.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 11 December 2017
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East123.7065.90130.36121.00
East Midlands123.22132.06120.72
London123.2858.90131.75120.77
North East122.41132.57120.03
North West123.0453.80129.56120.69
Northern Ireland121.86125.50120.15
Scotland123.43130.00120.43
South East123.79130.52121.33
South West123.5451.70130.13120.95
Wales122.8952.90129.42120.12
West Midlands122.72130.53120.53
Yorkshire & Humber122.96133.33120.61

Most read

Are you feeling positive about the opportunities for growing your business in 2018?