Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Expert panel at free tobacco webinar

Merril Boulton ·

Meet the panellists who will be answering your questions at the free webinar on the future of the tobacco category, being hosted by Forecourt Trader and its sister brands Convenience Store and The Grocer on May 5.

With the impending ban on menthol and capsule cigarettes, and with adult smokers seeking out alternative products, you can hear from an expert panel about the changes in range needed to meet modern shopper needs and why innovative new methods of nicotine delivery help retailers comply with new legislation and changing consumer preferences.

Hosted by David Rees, editor of Convenience Store, this is your chance to quiz experts on the future of tobacco retailing. Panellists include: Peter Nixon, managing director, Philip Morris Ltd; Alice Dolling; senior insight analyst, HIM/MCA; and Bally Singh, owner, Charles of Belgravia Convenience Store. 

Peter Nixon, Managing Director, Philip Morris Ltd

Peter Nixon joined the Philip Morris UK & Ireland office as Managing Director in December 2016. He leads the national roll-out of IQOS, which forms part of the company’s ambition to stop selling conventional, combustible cigarettes. Peter has previously worked for Philip Morris in Japan, Switzerland and Russia.

Kay Patel, Owner Global Food and Wines (Best-one) convenience stores

Kay runs four convenience stores in East London under the Global Food & Wine and Best-one banners. An ambassador for the Best-one symbol group, Kay maintains strong links with his customers and is a big supporter of local community events.

Alice Dolling, Senior Insight Analyst, HIM MCA

Alice is a Senior Insight Analyst at HIM MCA, leading bespoke insight and analysis within the business. During Alice’s four years at HIM MCA she has specialised in retail, and previous to her current role provided insight and account management within this channel for numerous category suppliers, including tobacco

Retailers can watch for free from their own mobile phone or computer on May 5 at 11am. Don’t’ miss out – register here.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 1 June 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.6064.60121.00107.57
East Midlands112.14121.84107.50
London113.60124.14108.74
North East110.9563.90125.31105.73
North West111.56121.79106.78
Northern Ireland108.93114.90103.65
Scotland111.31122.05105.92
South East113.3559.90123.22108.19
South West112.0958.90123.24106.99
Wales110.68120.57105.17
West Midlands112.32122.47107.23
Yorkshire & Humber111.71121.15106.44

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition