Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Best Site Manager

Eurospar Carrowdore County Down

Awards host Myleene Klass, and Stuart Cufflin, transport manager at Jet, present Joanne Walker with the award for Best Site Manager.

Joanne believes in leading by example. She doesn't expect any team member to do something she wouldn't do and similarly she expects them to mirror the good things. She coaches her staff on the shop floor, showing how to engage with customers, and encourages excellence by challenging each to perform well in their monthly mystery shop results, which all helps to deliver a strong bottom line.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 14 January 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East129.4057.70132.08120.74
East Midlands128.74133.01119.88
London129.5055.90132.94120.21
North East127.91131.75118.33
North West128.68136.12119.49
Northern Ireland126.96126.30118.64
Scotland128.89130.80119.71
South East129.8761.90132.47120.93
South West129.14130.43120.42
Wales128.35127.71119.26
West Midlands128.67132.51119.89
Yorkshire & Humber128.21133.99119.24

Most read

Are Tesco/VW's plans to build the largest EV charger network in supermarket car parks cause for concern for the traditional independent fuel retailer?

Calendar

See all events