Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Best Site Manager

Eurospar Carrowdore County Down

Awards host Myleene Klass, and Stuart Cufflin, transport manager at Jet, present Joanne Walker with the award for Best Site Manager.

Joanne believes in leading by example. She doesn't expect any team member to do something she wouldn't do and similarly she expects them to mirror the good things. She coaches her staff on the shop floor, showing how to engage with customers, and encourages excellence by challenging each to perform well in their monthly mystery shop results, which all helps to deliver a strong bottom line.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 12 November 2018
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East137.08139.69129.73
East Midlands136.60139.38129.02
London137.0265.40139.68129.22
North East136.4569.90142.07128.06
North West136.60138.23128.71
Northern Ireland135.0969.90137.92128.64
Scotland137.07136.04128.45
South East137.4666.90139.94129.99
South West136.7567.90139.46129.38
Wales136.47135.40128.21
West Midlands136.02140.93128.76
Yorkshire & Humber135.86140.71128.57

Most read

As Jet buys sites for the first time since selling its company owned network off in 2001, will this be part of a significant, growing trend for oil companies?

Calendar

See all events