Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Best Site Manager

Eurospar Carrowdore County Down

Awards host Myleene Klass, and Stuart Cufflin, transport manager at Jet, present Joanne Walker with the award for Best Site Manager.

Joanne believes in leading by example. She doesn't expect any team member to do something she wouldn't do and similarly she expects them to mirror the good things. She coaches her staff on the shop floor, showing how to engage with customers, and encourages excellence by challenging each to perform well in their monthly mystery shop results, which all helps to deliver a strong bottom line.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 20 May 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East135.9360.77140.55130.16
East Midlands135.28141.26129.82
London135.21142.69130.48
North East134.06140.71129.20
North West134.87139.96129.27
Northern Ireland131.95135.90127.71
Scotland135.09139.31129.71
South East135.9463.57142.34130.70
South West135.01139.53129.65
Wales134.52138.23128.74
West Midlands134.83141.89129.64
Yorkshire & Humber134.1257.70141.27129.10

Most read

Following last month's London protests and damage to Shell's UK HQ, do you believe forecourts should be preparing themselves in case of possible attacks by climate change campaigners?